HEARINGS BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON STATE DEPARTMENT ORGANIZATION AND FOREIGN OPERATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] to the tax imposed on nonresident alien individuals) is hereby amended to read as
follows:
"(d) CROSS REFERENCE.?
"(1) For doubling of tax on citizens of certain foreign countries, see section 891.
"(2) For taxability of amounts paid by the United States to certain nonresident alien employees
or their beneficiaries, see section 402(a) (3)."
SEC. 54. (a) Section 12 of the Act of June 26, 1884 (23 Stat. 56; 22 U.S.C. 1186),
is hereby repealed.
(b) The second proviso of section 1 of chapter 223 of the Act of June 4, 1920, as
amended (41 Stat. 750; 22 U.S.C. 214), is further amended by striking out the
phrase "or to seamen,".
SEC. 55. Section 4 of the Foreign Service Buildings Act, 1926, as amended
'(22 U.S.C. 295), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sub-
section:
"(c) For the purpose of carrying into effect the provisions of this Act there is
hereby authorized to be appropriated, in addition to amounts previously authorized,
an amount not to exceed $100,000,000, of which $50,000,000 shall be available
exclusively for payments representing the value in whole or in part, of property
or credits in accordance with the provisions of the Act of July 25, 1946 (60 Stat.
663). Sums appropriated pursuant to this authorization shall remain available
until expended."
SEC. 56. The following headings and sections in the Foreign Service Act of
1946, as amended, are hereby repealed:
(1) Section 442 of such Act and the heading thereto.
(2) Section 525 of such Act and the heading thereto.
(3) Section 576 of such Act and the heading thereto.