HEARINGS BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON STATE DEPARTMENT ORGANIZATION AND FOREIGN OPERATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] amended (41 Stat. 750; 22 U.S.C. 214), is further amended by striking out the phrase
"or to seamen,".
Section 54 of the bill would repeal section 12 of the act of June 26, 1884 (22
U.S.C. 1186), which now prohibits the charging of fees by consular officers for
official services to American vessels and seamen. The Department will establish
a reasonable schedule of fees for such services, and give reasonable notice to the
parties affected, but it will not make a charge for services required by law or
services which are primarily in the public interest.
SECTION 55
(See also p. 173)
SEC. 55. Section 4 of the Foreign Service Buildings Act, 1926, as amended (22
U.S.C. 295), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) For the purpose of carrying into effect the provisions of this Act there is
hereby authorized to be appropriated, in addition to amounts previously authorized,
an amount not to exceed $100,000,000, of which $50,000,000 shall be available
exclusively for payments representing the value in whole or in part, of property or
Approved For Release 1999/08/27 : CIA-RDP78-03721A000400020005-9
Approved For REtivalW19913/08/216:le4AT-cRI:vpir8co yn A000
credits in accordance with the provisions of the Act of July 25, 1946 (60 Stat.
668). Sums appropriated pursuant to this authorization shall remain available
until expended.
Section 55 of the bill would add a new subsection (c) to section 4 of the Foreign
Service Buildings Act, 1926, as amended (22 U.S.C. 295) which would increase by
$100 million (of which $50 million represents foreign currencies) appropriations