HEARINGS BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON STATE DEPARTMENT ORGANIZATION AND FOREIGN OPERATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] United States shall not exceed an amount which bears the sense ratio. to
Approved For Release 1999/08/27 : CIA-RDP78-03721A000400020005-9
Approved2For Relesse4999/08/21E: MAPROR78143721 A000400020005-9
the amount includible in gross income without regard to this paragraph
as the aggregate compensation paid by the United States to such employee
for such services and includible in gross income under this subtitle or prior
income tax laws bears to the aggregate compensation paid by the United
States to such individual whether or not includible in gross income."
(2) Subsection (d) of Section 871 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating
to the tax imposed on nonresident alien individuals) is hereby amended to read as
follows:
"(d) CROSS REFERENCE.?
"(1) For doubling of tax on citizens of certain foreign countries, see section 891.
"(2) For taxability of amounts paid by the United States to certain nonresident
alien employees or their beneficiaries, see section 102(a)(3)."
Section 53(a) amends paragraph (4) of section 104(a) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954 to exempt disability annuities from Federal income tax. This is