HEARINGS BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON STATE DEPARTMENT ORGANIZATION AND FOREIGN OPERATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] States shall not exceed an amount which bears the same ratio to the amount
Approved For Release 1999/08/27 : CIA-RDP78-03721A000400020005-9
Approved For ReleamEngwow righlopfg?ingazg1Ap004009p005-9
includible in gross income without regard to this paragraph as the aggregate
.compensation paid by the United States to such employee for such services
?and includible in gross income under this subtitle or prior income tax laws
bears to the aggregate compensation paid by the United States to such
individual whether or not includible in gioSs income."
(2) Subsection (d) of section 871 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating
to the tax imposed on nonresident alien individuals) is hereby amended to read as
follows:
"(d) CROSS REFERENCE.?
"(1) For doubling of tax on citizens of certain foreign countries, see section 891.
"(2) For taxability of amounts paid by the United States to certain nonresident alien employees
or their beneficiaries, see section 402(a) (3)."
SEC. 54. (a) Section 12 of the Act of June 26, 1884 (23 Stat. 56; 22 U.S.C. 1186),
is hereby repealed.