Document Type:
[…] Maroney appeared at the subcommittee hearing to discuss the. alle-
fation and denied that he had meant to threaten those in attendance.
He also conceded, however, that the reference in Executive Order
11652 to the criminal code could not broaden the scope of the statute.112
Mr. Erickson also made it clear that this language of the Executive
order was not intended "to establish any criminal .sanction.
National Defense Versus National Security
Another major provision of Executive Order 11652 examined in
the hearings was the change in terms in section 1, "Security Classifi-
cation Categories" from that of the old Executive order. Executive
Order 10501 used the term "interests of national defense" when applied
to the protection of "official information." Executive Order 11652
uses the term "interest of the national defense or foreign relations of
the United States (hereinafter collectively termed `national security')"
when applied to the protection of "official information." Repeated
efforts'were made during the hearings to clarify the. reason for the
change in terminology in the new order. No real explanation was
.