Document Type:
[…] of potential or existing international differences which could
otherwise generate a military threat to the United States or
its mutual security arrangements.
The term, although not specifically defined by statute,
appears more than 164 times in the United States Code, 1964
edition, supplement V, based upon the research report
produced by the LITE computer system, a copy of which is
attached. The frequency of its use in Federal legislation
suggests that it is a well understood term, and one readily
accepted by the Congress. For example, Public Law 92-68,
enacted August 6, 1971 (42 U.S.C. 2476) provides for annual
reports to Congress on aeronautics and space activities, but
excludes classified information, subsection (c) provides, "No
information which has been classified for reasons of national
security shall be included in any report made under this
section, unless such information has been declassified by, or
pursuant to authorization given by, the President."
(Emphasis added.)
It is significant that although Executive Order 10501 used
the term "national defense," the Congress chose to use the
words "national security" in describing classified information.
Approved For Release 2002/01/10 : CIA-RDP76M00527R000700230001-8