Document Type:
[…] New section 7106(h)(6) would provide that a labor union "unit" may include both, profession- al and nonprofessional employees, if a majority e the professional employees vote for inclusion in the unit. The Department in opposed to units of employees which include both attorneys and others. This objection is based on the proposition that attorneys who become members of a unit or a union may be in -violation of the ethical standards of the American Bar Association and certain State bar associations. New section 7104 would establish a Federal Labor Relations Authority comprised of a Chairman and two additional members. Subsection (e) would provide that "a vacancy in the Authority shall not impair the right of the remaining members to exercise all the powers of the Authority." We question whether this provision would be workable since there would be only two members available to make determinations and this could result in a tie vote on a given issue. New section 7106 relates to exclusive recognition of labor organizations.