BILLS INTRODUCED
[…] should have broader authority than is now
contained in the 1931 Act.
The Bureau of the Budget has advised
that there is no objection to the presenta-
tion of this draft bill from the standpoint of
the Administration's program.
Sincerely yours,
HARRY R. ANDERSON,
Assistant Secretary of the Interior.
S. 3275
A bill to amend the Act of February 14, 1931,
relating to the accepteflee of gifts for the
benefit of Indians
Be it enacted by the Senate and House
of Representatives of the United States of
America in Congress assembled, That the Act
of February 14, 1931 (46 Stat. 1106, 25 U.S.C.
451), is amended to read as follows:
"The Secretary of the Interior may accept
donations of funds or other property for the
advancement of the Indian race, and he may
use the donated property in accordance with
the terms of the donation in furtherance
of any program authorized by other provi-
sion of law for the benefit of Indians."
S. 3276-INTRODUCTION OF BILL TO
MODERNIZE CERTAIN PROVISIONS
OF THE CIVIL SERVICE RETIRE-
MENT ACT
Mr. BREWSTER. Mr. President, each
year various laws are enacted which
benefit our Federal employees either
through direct pay increases, or in im-
proved and extended fringe benefits.