MUTUAL SECURITY ACT OF 1956 REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS ON H. R. 11356
[…] inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraph:
"(6) PER DIEM OF CERTAIN ALIENS.-No deduction or withholding under
subsection (a) shall be required in the case of amounts of per diem for subsistence
paid by the United States Government (directly or by contract) to any non-
resident alien individual who is engaged in any program of training in the
nited States under the Mutual Security Act of 1954, as amended."
(g) Section 1011 of the United States Information and Educational Exchange
Act of 1948, as amended (22 U. S. C. 1442), is amended by inserting "(a)" before
"The Director", by deleting everything after the words "national interests of the United
States", by inserting a period at that point, and by inserting the following new
subsections:
"(b) The Director is authorized to assume the obligation of not to exceed $28,000,000
of the notes authorized to be issued pursuant to subsection Ill (c) (2) of the Economic
Cooperation Act of 1948, as amended (22 U. S. C. 1509 (c) (2)), (together with the
interest accrued and unpaid thereon) and to obtain advances from time to time from
the Secretary of the Treasury up to such amount, less amounts previously advanced
on such notes, as provided for in said notes. Such advances shall be deposited in a
special account in the Treasury available for payments under informational media
guaranties.
"(c) The Director is authorized to make informational media guaranties without
regard to the limitations of time contained in subsection 413 (b) (4) of the Mutual
Security Act of 1954, as amended (22 U. S. C. 1933 (b) (4)), but the total of such