MUTUAL SECURITY ACT OF 1956 REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS ON H. R. 11356
[…] "including amounts received in repayment of principal or interest on any loan made
under section 505 (b) of the Mutual Security Act of 1954, as amended".
(e) Section 983 of the Foreign Service Ant of 1946, as amended (22 U. S. C. 1148),
is hereby amended by inserting after "continental United States" where it appears
in both subsection (a) and subsection (b) of that section ", its Territories and
possessions,".
Approved For Release : CIA-RDP59-00224A000100370004-1
Approved For Release : CIA-RDP59-00224A000100370004-1
MUTUAL SECURITY ACT OF 1966 81
(f) Section 1441 (c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 is hereby amended by
inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraph:
"(6) PER DIEM OF CERTAIN ALIENS.-No deduction or withholding under
subsection (a) shall be required in the case of amounts of per diem for subsistence
paid by the United States Government (directly or by contract) to any non-
resident alien individual who is engaged in any program of training in the
nited States under the Mutual Security Act of 1954, as amended."
(g) Section 1011 of the United States Information and Educational Exchange
Act of 1948, as amended (22 U. S. C. 1442), is amended by inserting "(a)" before
"The Director", by deleting everything after the words "national interests of the United