INTELLIGENCE IDENTITIES PROTECTION ACT OF 1981
[…] the Senator from New York discussed,
in their very view this is what they be-
lieved. This is their intent.
The Senator also suggested that the
reason to believe standard which
exists in current statutes in section 18
of the code does not apply to speech or
publication.
That is not entirely accurate.
As we pointed out yesterday, in title
18, United States Code, and in title 42,
United States Code, there are a series
of acts which are forbidden in which
the proof of the Government is based
upon the reason to believe standard.
Now let us see if any of them apply
to speech. I refer you to 42 U.S.C. 2274
dealing with communication of re-
stricted data. It talks about anyone
who communicates. transmits, or dis-
S 2123
closes. Disclosing obviously covers
speech or publication.
In section (b) it goes on to say, "at-
tempts or conspires to do any of the
foregoing, with reason to believe."
So there it seems to me is an obvious
case where reason to believe applies to
a disclosure, be it by publication or by
speech offense.
Finally, Mr. President, I refer to the
mole argument. That is an argument
that Senator Bn)sri has raised, the dis-
tinguished Senator from Delaware,