INTELLIGENCE IDENTITIES PROTECTION ACT OF 1981
[…] liability under subsection 601(c) de-
parts from previous 'statutes, punish-
ment for disclosure'in the national se-
curity field. Some say, "We have never
heard of such a' thing. Every criminal
statute has intent. You have to have
intent on the part of the accused.
What do you do coming up with lan-
guage which talks about `reason to be-
sure of national defense information
which the person has "reason to be-
lieve could be used to the injury of the
United States or to the advantage of
any foreign nation." There is an exam-
ple of the "reason to believe."
. Similarly, 42 U.S.C.. section 2274(b)
punishes .disclosure of restricted
atomic energy data "with reason to be-
lieve such data will . be utilized to
injure the United States or to secure
an advantage to any foreign nation."
There are other examples.
Therefore, the standard which we
have adopted in this amendment is
consistent with past legislation where
Congress has punished disclosure
without requiring proof of specific
intent, but, rather, proof that the rea-
sonably foreseeable result would cause