INTELLIGENCE IDENTITIES PROTECTION ACT OF 1981
[…] would impair or Impede the foreign in-
telligence - activities of this country.
This standard has been the object of
much debate and discussion due to its
so-called reasonable man aspect,
which, It has been said, is a departure
from customary criminal law stand-
ards. However, in the field of espio-
nage laws, this standard is quite con-
sistent.
For example, 18 U.S.C. 793(e) pun-
ishes unauthorized disclosure of na-
tional defense information which the
person "has reason to believe could be
used to the injury of the United States
or to the advantage of any foreign
nation." Similarly, 42 U.S.C. 2274(b)
punishes - disclosure of restricted
atomic energy data "with reason to be-
lieve such data will be utilized to
injure the United States or to secure
an advantage to any foreign nation."
This statute clearly distinguishes
disclosure "with intent to injure the
United States or with intent to secure
an advantage to any foreign nation,"
which is punished under section
2274(a) with more severe penalties.
Therefore, the language of the
amendment is consistent with past leg-
islation where Congress has punished
disclosure without requiring proof of
specific intent, but rather proof that
the reasonable foreseeable result