H.R. 6790 A BILL IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 25 Teachers Pay and Personnel Practices Act (20 U.S.C.
Approved For Release 2008/10/28: CIA-RDP85-00003R000100100004-2
Approved For Release 2008/10/28: CIA-RDP85-00003R000100100004-2
`j
235
1 906(a)(1)) is amended by striking out "section 901(2) of the
2 Foreign Service Act of 1946 (22 U.S.C. 1131(2))" and in-
3 serting in lieu thereof "section 5924 of title 5, United States
4 Code".
5 (e)(1) Section 104(a)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of
6 1954 (26 U.S.C. 104(a)(4)) is amended by striking out "sec-
7 tion 831 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended (22
8 U.S.C. 1081)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 808 of
9 the Foreign Service Act of 1980".
10 (2) Section 170(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954
11 (26 U.S.C 170(i)) is amended by amending paragraph (6) to
12 read as follows:
"(6) For treatment of gifts accepted by the Secretary of
State, the Director of the International Communication
Agency, or the Director of the United States Internation-
al Development Cooperation Agency, as gifts to or for
the use of the United States, see section 25 of the State
Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956.".
13 (3) Section 912(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of
14 1954 (26 U.S.C. 912(1)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
15 "(A) chapter 9 of title I of the Foreign Serv-
16 ice Act of 1980,".
17 (4) Section 2055(f)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of