H.R. 6790 A BILL IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 12 read as follows:
"(6) For treatment of gifts accepted by the Secretary of
State, the Director of the International Communication
Agency, or the Director of the United States Internation-
al Development Cooperation Agency, as gifts to or for
the use of the United States, see section 25 of the State
Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956.".
13 (3) Section 912(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of
14 1954 (26 U.S.C. 912(1)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
15 "(A) chapter 9 of title I of the Foreign Serv-
16 ice Act of 1980,".
17 (4) Section 2055(f)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of
18 1954 (26 U.S.C. 2055(f)(5)) is amended to read as follows:
Approved For Release 2008/10/28: CIA-RDP85-00003R000100100004-2
Approved For Release 2008/10/28: CIA-RDP85-00003R000100100004-2
.236
"(5) For treatment of gifts, devises, or bequests accept-
ed by the Secretary of State, the Director of the Interna-
tional Communication Agency, or the Director of the
United States International Development Cooperation
Agency as gifts, devises, or bequests to or for the use of
the United States, see section 25 of the State Department
Basic Authorities Act of 1956.".
1 (f) Section 235 of title 38, United States Code, is
2 amended-
3 (1) in paragraph (1) by striking out "Section 1131
4 of title 22" and inserting in lieu thereof "Section 905
5 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980";
6 (2) in paragraph (2) by striking out "Section 1136