FOREIGN SERVICE ACT OF 1980 REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON POST OFFICE AND CIVIL SERVICE ON H.R. 6790
[…] Page 205, strike out line 10 and all that follows down through line 17. Page 206, line 1, strike out "(D)" and insert in lieu thereof "(C)". Page 240, after line 5, insert the following new section : SEC. 2305. SEVERANCE PAY.-Section 5595 (a) (2) (vi) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after "to Approved For Release 2008/10/28: CIA-RDP85-00003R000100100002-4 Approved For Release 2008/10/28: CIA-RDP85-00003R000100100002-4 receive" the following: "benefits under section 609(b) (1) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 or any". Page 240, line 6, strike out "Sec. 2305." and insert in lieu thereof "Sec. 2306.". Page 240, line 21, strike out "Sec. 2306." and insert in lieu thereof "Sec. 2307.". Page 241, line 6, strike out "Sec. 2307." and insert in lieu thereof "Sec. 2308.". Page 241, line 10, strike out "See. 2308." and