Document Type:
[…] the absence of presidential authorization suggest that the
Department would not be able to meet the burden of establishing,
beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendants acted with the
"specific intent" required by section 241 as interpreted by
the Supreme Court. Moreover, it is doubtful that, at the time
the defendants acted, the Fourth Amendment forbade their actions
with sufficient clarity to be "definite;" between 1953 and
1973 there was substantial evolution of Fourth Amendment law,
? as discussed later in this Report.
In a prosecution under section 1702 the Department would
not be confronted with similar difficulties. All that is
required to establish a prima facie violation of section 1702
is a showing that (a) the defendant opened mail in postal
channels with "design to obstruct the correspondence, or to
pry into the business or secrets of another" and (b) the
defendant lacked lawful authority to do so.
6/ See Screws v. United States, 325 U.S. 91 (1945).
See
also United States v. Price, 383 U.S. 787, 806 n. 20
rl
-
-
(1966);
Anderson v. Uni
t
e
U States, 417 U.S. 211 (1974).
0
Approved For Release 2008/11/06: CIA-RDP04M01816R000502010009-4