Document Type:
[…] power was discussed by the gentleman
from Wisconsin [Mr. DAVIS].
Under unanimous consent, the article
by the gentleman from Wisconsin, en-
titled "Congress Giving Up Control of
Purse," which appeared in the July 24
issue of the Milwaukee Sentinelfollows:
CONGRESS GIVING UPS CONTROL OF PURSE
By GLENN R. DAVIS, U.S. Representative,
Ninth District, Wisconsin)
Acting in the light of their British colonial
experiences, our Founding Fathers Sought to
make certain that their elected legislative
representatives-their Congressmen-con-
trolled the Federal purse strings.
Hence, section 9 of our Federal Constitu-
tion provided: "No money shall, be drawn
from the Treasury, but in consequence 'of ap-
propriations made by law."
Sadly, 'and ominously,. Congress has slipped
into the slovenly habit of appropriating large
sums of money, mostly in accordance with
the patterns and amounts set in' the execu-
tive budget, without. proper concern for when
the money will be spent, and without ade-