Document Type:
[…] DAVIS]. Under unanimous consent, the article by the gentleman from Wisconsin, en- titled "Congress Giving Up Control of Purse," which appeared in the July 24 issue of the Milwaukee Sentinelfollows: CONGRESS GIVING UPS CONTROL OF PURSE By GLENN R. DAVIS, U.S. Representative, Ninth District, Wisconsin) Acting in the light of their British colonial experiences, our Founding Fathers Sought to make certain that their elected legislative representatives-their Congressmen-con- trolled the Federal purse strings. Hence, section 9 of our Federal Constitu- tion provided: "No money shall, be drawn from the Treasury, but in consequence 'of ap- propriations made by law."