FAIR LABOR STANDARDS AMENDMENTS OF 1972
[…] provisions of the Act, in the case of certain collective bargaining agree-
ments involving local transit in the New York area which provide for
straight-time pay for certain off-duty hours. The Committee notes
that section 7(e) (2) of the FLSA provides that "payments made for
periods when no work is performed due to . . . failure of the em-
ployer to provide sufficient work . . . are not made as compensation
for hours of employment." The Committee also notes that the Depart-
ment of Labor's regulations concerning "Hours Worked" contain the
following provision (29 C.F.R. 785.16 (a))
"(a) General. Periods during which an employee is completely re-
lieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the
time effectively for his own purposes are not hours worked. He is not
completely relieved from duty and cannot use the time effectively for
his own purposes unless lie is definitely told in advance that he may
leave the job and that he will not have to commence work until a
definitely specified hour has arrived. Whether the time is long enough
to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes de-
pends upon all of the facts and circumstances of the case."
Hotels, motels, and restaurants
S. 1861 eliminates the complete overtime exemption for employees
employed by hotels. motels and restaurants and substitutes a limited
overtime exemption. S. 1861 requires the payment of time and one-half