PROCEDURE FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW OF CERTAIN ADMINISTRATIVE AGENCY ACTION
[…] When an instrumentality of the United States is the real defendant, the plaintiff should have the option of naming as defendant the United States, the agency by its official title, appropriate officers, or any com- bination of them. The outcome of the case should not turn on the plaintiff's choice. S. 800 accomplishes this objective by including a new sentence between the first and last sentences of section 703 of title 5 to provide the plaintiff with this option in judicial review actions, providing no special statutory review proceeding is applicable. The new sentence would read : "If no special statutory review proceeding is applicable the action for judicial review may be brought against the United States, the agency by its official title, or the appropriate officer." The first clause of this sentence is intended to preserve specific pro- visions regarding the naming of parties which have been or may in the future be established by Congress.