PRESIDENTIAL RECORDINGS AND MATERIALS PRESERVATION ACT
[…] Any challenge
shall be considered a priority matter by both courts, requiring imme-
diate consideration and resolution.
It is the intent of the committee that this section not apply to
litigation now pending in which access to the material relating to
the Nixon Presidency under the Freedom of Information Act and
title to ' the material in issue. But rather, it is intended to apply to
actions filed subsequent to enactment of this title.
Historical materials
This title would give the United States custody of all the Presi-
dential "historical material" of Richard M. Nixon. Section 2101 of
title 44, United States Code, provides that the term "historical
material" includes "books, correspondence, documents, papers,
pamphlets, works of art, models, pictures, photographs, plots, maps,
films, motion pictures, sound recordings, and other objects or materials
having historical or commemorative value." It is understood that
these materials include not only memoranda, letters, and. other
documents generated by Mr. Nixon, but also all documents and
material produced or collected by aides to the former President
and officials employed in Offices of the Executive Office during the