(UNTITLED)
[…] SOo 12(b) quoted in full above opposite sec. 281(a) of the Proposed CIA Retirement Act states in part: Such voluntary contribution account shall be used to purchase at retire- ment an annuity in addition to the annuity otherwise provided. (Under- scoring supplied.) Sec. 12(c), quoted in full abome, similarly refers to a "reduced addi- tional annnityS Approved For Release 2002/01/10 : CIA-RDP75600380R000500030001-7 Approved Proposed CIA Retirement Act TITLE III?INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AMENDMENT Paragraph (4) of section 104(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 104(a)(4))(relating to the exclusion from gross income of compensation for injuries and sick- ness)is hereby anended to read as follows: "(4) amounts received as a pension, annuity, or similar allowance for personal injuries or sickness result- ing from active service in the armed forces of any country or in the Coast and Geodetic Survey or the Public Health Service, or as a disability annuity payable under the provisions of section 831 of the Foreign Service Lot of 1946, as assadsd (22 U.S.C. 1081). or as a disability annuitY payable under the previsions of seetion 231 of the Central Intel- ligence Agency Retirement Act of 19630" For Release 2002/01/10 : CIA-RDP75600380R000500030001-7 Foreign Service Act roo bility annuities under the ign Service Act are already included in the provisions of paragraph (4) of section 104(a) of the