CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY RETIREMENT ACT OF 1963 H.R. 7216 REFERENCES
[…] Explanation: This section provides for an employee to make voluntary contri- butions to the fund if he wishes to do so in order to increase the annuity to be paid to him or to a survivor upon his retirement or death. Similar provision is contained in both the Foreign Service and the civil service retirement systems. (Section 881, FSA) Approved For Release 2002/01/23 : CtAiRDP751300380R000500020007-2 Approved For Release 2002/01/23 : CIA-RDP75600380R000500020007-2 TITLE III - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AMENDMENT Paragraph (4) of section 104(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, (26 U.S. C. 104(a)(4) ) (relating to the exclusion from gross income of compensation for injuries and sickness) is hereby amended to read as follows: "(4) amounts received as a pension, annuity, or similar allowance for per- sonal injuries or sickness resulting from active service in the armed forces of any country or in the Coast and Geodetic Survey or the Public Health Serv- ice, or as a disability annuity payable under the provisions of section 831 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended (22 U.S.C. 1081, 60 Stat. 1021), or as a disability annuity payable under the provisions of section 231 of the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act of 1963." Explanation: This section amends paragraph 4 of section 104(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 to exempt disability annuities under Title II of this Act from Federal income tax.