NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT REVISED IMPLEMENTATION PROCEDURES
[…] (2) This Instruction and the NEPA process form the basic policy for advising potential applicants of requirements for early consultation in cases where Agency involvement is reasonably foreseeable. (3) The Director of Logistics has been designated the responsible officer for making the identifications and implementing the policies under subsections (1) and (2) above. c. NEPA Section 1501.4, WHETHER TO PREPARE AN ENVIROMIENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT, states that, "In determining whether to prepare an Environmental Impact Statement the Federal agency shall: Determine under its procedures supplementing these regulations (described in Section 1507.3) whether the proposal is one which: (1) normally requires an environmental impact statement, or (2) normally does not require an environmental impact statement or an environmental assessment (categorical exclusion)." (1) Projects or actions for which environmental impact statements would normally be made include the following: (a) Proposed construction of major new facilities by.the Agency that have a significant impact on the environment.