NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT REVISED IMPLEMENTATION PROCEDURES
[…] The phrase "to the fullest extent possible" in Section 102 means that each agency of the Federal Government shall comply with that section unless existing law applicable to the agency's operations expressly prohibits or makes compliance impossible." (1) The Agency shall interpret the provisions of the Act as a supplement to its existing authority and as a mandate to address traditional activities in view of NEPA's national environmental objectives. (2) Order of in case of incon sstencies betwee -the Agenr~ylregulations and NEPA, the Agency regulations ~STall take precedence. b. NEPA Section 1501.2, APPLY NEPA EARLY IN THE PROCESS, states that, "Agencies shall integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time to insure that planning and decisions reflect environmental values, to avoid delays later in the process, and to head off potential conflicts." (1) Types of actions initiated by private parties, state, and local agencies and. other non-Governmental entities for which Agency involvement is reasonably foreseeable are as follows: (a) When an enviromental assessment or environmental impact statement is required to be prepared by another