NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT REVISED IMPLEMENTATION PROCEDURES
[…] (4) Independent Operating Officials shall review proposed projects with the Director of Logistics at the earliest possible stage of the proposal. NEPA Section 1506.6, PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT: In accordance with NEPA Section 1506.6(e), interested persons can obtain information or status reports on environmental impact statements and other elements of the NEPA process except for classi- STATINTL fied information provided under NEPA Section 1507.3. This informa- tion can be obtained by contacting: Director of Lo istics Centres Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C. 20505. h. NEPA Section 1507.3(b), AGENCY PROCEDURES, states that, "Agency procedures shall comply with these regulations except where compliance would be inconsistent with statutory requirements and shall include:" (1) Those procedures required by paragraphs 3.b. (NEPA Section 1501.2, APPLY NEPA EARLY IN THE PROCESS), 3.c.(3) (NEPA Section 1502.9, SUPPLEMENTAL STATEMENTS), 3.f. (NEPA Section 1505.1, AGENCY DECISIONMAKING PROCEDURES), 3.g. (NE-PA Section 1506.6, PUBLIC INVOLVIEENT) above, and NEPA Section 1508.4 (CATEGORICAL EXCLUSIONS). (2) Criteria for typical classes of actions are included in paragraphs 3.c.(1), 3.c.(2), and 3.c.(3) above and respectively represent actions which normally require an environment impact statement, categorical exclusions, and environmental assessments. (3) NEPA Section 1507.3(c), states, "Agency procedures may include specific criteria for providing limited exceptions to the provisions of these regulations for classified proposals. They are proposed actions which are specifically authorized under criteria established by an Executive Order or statute to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy and are, in fact, properly classified pursuant to such Approved For Release 2002/01/08 : CIA-RDP85-00759R000100180007-0 4 .1 Approved For R (ease 2002/01/08 : CIA-RDP85'-007591 00100180007-0 Executive Order or statute. Environmental assessments and environmental impact statements which address classified proposals may be safeguarded and restricted from public dissemination in accordance with agencies' own regulations applicable to classified information. These documents may be organized so that classified portions can be included as annexes in order that the unclassified portions can be made available to the public." (4) The following points are to be covered in draft and final environmental impact statements: (a) Describe the proposed action and its purpose.