NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT REVISED IMPLEMENTATION PROCEDURES
[…] Approved For Release 2002/01/08 : CIA-RDP85-00759R000100180007-0 ' Approved For' Lease 2002/01/08 : CIA-RDP85-0075911900100180007-0 3. IMPLEMENTING PROCEDURES a. NEPA Section 1500.6, AGENCY AUTHORITY, states that, "Each agency shall interpret the provisions of the Act as a supplement to its existing authority and as a mandate to view traditional policies and missions in the light of the Act's national environmental objectives. Agencies shall review their policies, procedures, and regulations accordingly and revise them as necessary to insure full compliance with the purposes and provisions of the Act. The phrase "to the fullest extent possible" in Section 102 means that each agency of the Federal Government shall comply with that section unless existing law applicable to the agency's operations expressly prohibits or makes compliance impossible."