OPINIONS OF THE OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL
[…] Whether the disability occurred during the performance of the employee's duty. d. Whether there is a causal relationship between the disability and the employment. The first determination must be affirmative before ESA will even consider the next. If, for example, the claim was not timely made, ESA will not consider the question of Federal employment. We discussed at some length the timeliness aspect of the claim. It appears that there is not enough information in the claim to make a determination in that 5 U.S.C. 8122(b) states: In a case of latent disability, the time for filing claim does not begin to run until the employee has a compensable disability and is aware, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been aware, of the causal relation- ship of the compensable disability to his employment. In such a case, the time for giving notice of injury begins to run when the employee is aware, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been aware, that his condition is causally related to his employment, whether or not there is a compensable disability. 25X1A 25X1A The type of disability--polio--that ,II suffered has been classified as a latent disability by ESA. In order to obtain additional data regarding the date of the employee's knowledge of causal relationship, ESA has the employee and the employing agency complete their forms CA-1 and 2 and CA-4. 6. On 28 February 1974, Mr. Doyle called to explain that it was his opinion that 0' claim would not be covered under the FECA. He wanted to research whether the DBA had application. 7. On 18 March 1974 I again discussed the applicability of the DBA with Mr. Doyle. He explained that Section 913a of Title 33, which is incorporated igito the DBA, was amended in 1972 (P.L. 92-576) to state in part that: The time for filing a claim shall not begin to run until the employee or beneficiary is aware, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should be aware, of the relation- ship between the injury or death and the employment. }~ r k uh~t ~) LL,11L I Approved For Release 2003/05/27 : CIA-RDP84-00709R000300090001-0 25X1A claim does not specifically state when he had knowledge of the relationship between his disability and his employment.