AMENDMENTS TO THE NATIONAL SECURITY ACT OF 1947
[…] covert action operations but that the final responsibility must rest on
the President, it may recommend that this section be amended to provide
that the NSC shall direct no operational activity without the explicit,
personal and written approval of the President. Such a provision
might duplicate the requirement for presidential approval imposed by
the Foreign Assistance Act Amendments of 1974, but it would specify
that the NSC is to have no operational authority independent of the
President.
IA-RDP91-00966R000800020008-5
Approved For Release 2006/11/14: CIA-RDP91-009661 000800020008-5
Sections 403(a) and 403(b): The Director and Deputy Director of Central
Intelligence
Section 403(a) provides that either the Director or Deputy Director,
but not both, may be nominated from among "commissioned officers of the
armed forces, whether in an active or retired status." Section 403(b)
contains various provisions concerning the status of a commissioned of-
ficer occupying either position.
Traditionally, either the DCI or his Deputy has been a commissioned
officer. The Committee may conclude that this is undesirable because