AMENDMENTS TO THE NATIONAL SECURITY ACT OF 1947
[…] And it is
unreasonable to generalize from the occasional statement of a witness
or member.of Congress to the certain intent of the Congress as a whole.
Instead of debating what the Congress really intended in 1947, the
Committee may decide that it is preferable to put this question aside,
and recommend amendments which would bring the Act into conformance with
the intent of Congress in 1975. (for one such bill, see S. 244, attached
as Appendix 3)
IA-RDP,91-00966R000800020008-5
Approved For Release 2006711/14 CIA-RDP91-009668000800020008-5
Section 402(a): Membership of the NSC
The function of the NSC is to "advise the President with respect to
the integration of domestic, foreign, and military policies relating to
the national security...." (emphasis added) But as William Watts noted
in his testimony before this Committee on October 30th,
(T)he National Security Council as presently constituted has
no statutory representative, other than the president, who can
speak to domestic considerations and concerns. In a world