NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION ACT OF 1984
[…] i i t # t ; ?
Archivist of the United States.
i # 4 ? # ? i
THE ACT OF OCTOBER 25, 1951
AN ACT To amend or repeal certain laws relating to Government records, and for
other purposes
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That the following
Acts and parts of Acts are repealed
s s s s s s s
SEC. 4. The following Acts and parts of Acts are amended, as
shown below:
(1) * * *
s s s s s s s
(5) By deleting all after the enacting clause of the Act of
March 27, 1934, chapter 93 (48 Stat. 501; 25 U.S.C. 199a) and by
substituting therefor "That title to records of Indian tribes
heretofore placed with the Oklahoma Historical Society of the
State of Oklahoma by the Secretary of the Interior shall
remain vested in the United States and such records shall be
held by the said society under rules and regulations prescribed
by the [Administrator of General Services] Archivist of the
United States: Provided, That copies of any such records, docu-
ments, books, or papers held by the said society when certified
by the secretary or chief clerk thereof under its seal, or by the
officer or person acting as secretary or chief clerk, shall be evi-
dence equally with the original, and in making such certified
copies the said secretary or acting secretary and the said chief
clerk or acting chief clerk shall be acting as a Federal agent,
and such certified copies shall have the same force and effect
Approved For Release 2008/11/24: CIA-RDP95B00895R000200090015-9
Approved For Release 2008/11/24: CIA-RDP95B00895R000200090015-9
as if made by the [Administrator of General Services] Archi-
vist of the United States as provided in section 509(b) of the
Federal Records Act of 1950 (64 Stat. 583): Provided further,
That whenever such certified copies are desired for official use
by the Federal Government they shall be furnished without
cost: Provided further, That any such records held by the said
society shall be promptly returned to the Government official
designated by the [Administrator of General Services] Archi-
vist of the United States upon his request therefor."
Approved For Release 2008/11/24: CIA-RDP95B00895R000200090015-9