NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION ACT
[…] ity to direct the transfer of 30-year old his-
torically significant records) and 44 U.S.C.
2906(a) (authority to inspect records in
order to evaluate agency records manage-
ment practices). Despite the different au-
thorities involved, the memorandum con-
cludes that, given the breadth of 26 U.S.C.
6103, a different result is not warranted.
Thus, in its view, ? 6103 precluded the archi-
vists from reviewing tax return or return in-
formation in the FBI files.
The memorandum notes the distinction
between the two archival functions, but
fails to address the effect of the proviso in
44 U.S.C. 2906(a)(2) regarding inspection of
restricted records pursuant to the records
management function. That provision states
that "[r]ecords, the use of which is restrict-
ed by law or for reasons of national security
or the public interest, shall be inspected in
accordance with regulations promulgated by
the Administrator, subject to the approval
of the head of the agency concerned, or of
the President."
The Court of Appeals in Webster held
that, while ? 6103 covered "records, the use
of which is restricted by law," such records
could be inspects, pursuant to 44 U.S.C.
2906(a)(2), with agency head or presidential
approval. Webster, supra, 720 F.2d at 71, 76-