NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION ACT
[…] 2115, 2116, 2117, 2118, and 2119, respective-
ly.
(b) Title 44, United States Code, is amend-
ed by inserting before section 2102 (as redes-
ignated by subsection (a)) the following new
section:
"12191. Purpose
"The purpose of this chapter is to estab-
lish an independent National Archives and
Records Administration due to the unique
importance of the tasks of creating, identi-
fying, and preserving the records of the
Nation which have permanent value and
making such records available to the public,
to Federal agencies, and to the Congress for
historical and other research purposes.".
(c) Section 2102 of title 44, United States
Code (as redesignated by subsection (a)), is
amended-
(1) by striking out "sections 2103-2113 of";
'12103. Establishment
"There is established an independent es-
tablishment in the executive branch of the
Government to be known as the National
Archives and Records Administration. The
Administration shall be administered under
the supervision and direction of the Archi-
vist.".
(e) Title 44, United States Code, is further
amended by inserting before section 2108
(as redesignated by subsection (a)) the fol-
lowing new sections:
72104. Officers
"(a) The Archivist of the United States
shall be appointed by the President by and