REVISION OF THE EXTRADITION LAWS
[…] cause of expiration of a time limitation set
forth in subsection (cX1) or (cX2), and for-
bids release if good cause is shown for the
delay in effecting surrender.
SILTION 81117--INEICIPT OF A PERSON PROM
TORSION ELVIN
1. Present Federal Law
18 U.S.C. 3192 authorizes the President to
"take all necessary measures for the trans-
portation and safekeeping" of a person ex-
tradited to the United States from a foreign
country. At one time the President relied
upon this statute to issue a warrant desig-
nating an agent to receive custody Of a fugi-
tive from a foreign government 18 U.S.C.
3193 authorizes such an agent to convey the
fugitive directly to the place of trial, and
grants to the agent "all the powers of a
Marshal of the United States, in the several
federal districts through which it may be
necessary for him to pass with Ethel prison-
er.. . . . The authority to issue warrants
and appoint agents under these sections has
now been delegated to the Secretary of
State." However, the Department of State
wishes to transfer to the Department of
Justice the authority to appoint agents and
Issue warrants in these matters.