REVISION OF THE EXTRADITION LAWS
[…] SECTION 3 19 7?RECEIPT OF A PERSON FROM A FOREIGN STATE 1. Present Federal Law 18 U.S.C. 3192 authorizes the President to "take all necessary measures for the trans- portation and safekeeping" of a person ex- tradited to the United States from a foreign country. At one time the President relied upon this statute to issue a warrant desig- nating an agent to receive custody of a fugi- tive from a foreign government. 18 U.S.C. 3193 authorizes such an agent to convey the fugitive directly to the place of trial, and grants to the agent "all the powers of a Marshal of the United States, in the several federal districts through which it may be necessary for him to pass with (the] prison- er . . .". The authority to issue warrants and appoint agents under these sections has now been delegated to the Secretary of State."