REVISION OF THE EXTRADITION LAWS
[…] sult with counsel before making a decision
in the matter.
Under some circumstances, the foreign
government may not be willing to accept
custody of a fugitive who has offered to
waive extradition." There also may be situ-
ations in which the United States govern-
ment would consider waiver inappropriate."
Therefore, the provision does not permit re-
moval of the fugitive if the Attorney Gener-
al notifies the court that the United States
or the foreign state objects to the proposed
waiver.
SECTION 3194-EXTRADITION HEARING
1. Present Federal law
Under 18 U.S.C. 3184, an alleged fugitive
is entitled to a hearing at which a judicial
officer determines whether extradition is
lawful. 18 U.S.C. 3189 specifies that the
hearing must be held "on land, publicly, and
in a room or office easily accessible to the
public".
At the extradition hearing, the judicial of-
ficer must determine whether the offense
for which extradition is sought falls within
the terms of the treaty. He must also deter-
mine whether the acts for which the fugi-
tive is sought by the foreign country would