REVISION OF THE EXTRADITION LAWS
[…] section 591 (now 18 U.S.C. 3041). and concluded
that there was no statute providing for admission
to bail in cases of foreign extradition. The Bail
Reform Act (which amended Sections 3041, 3141-
3143, and 3568, and enacted 18 U.S.C. 3147-3152)
did not alter this result. The Act liberalized access
to bail in those cases to which the bail statutes
apply, but did not broaden the availability of bail
generally. Both the previous sections of the law and
the provisions of the Ball Reform Act apply only to
"person(s) charged with an offense," and the term
"offense" is expressly defined in 18 U.S.C. 3156 as
"any criminal offense . . . which is in violation of
any Act of Congress and is triable In any court es-
tablished by Act of Congress . . . ". Since fugitives
facing extradition to a foreign country are not ac-
cused of any Federal criminal offense, and will not
be tiled in any Federal court, the bail statute's pro-
visions do not apply to them. Cf. Kelley V. Sprin-