CONFIDENTIALITY OF FEDERAL STATISTICAL RECORDS ACT
[…] collected qualifies for designation as a protected statistical
file under the terms of section 5 of the Confidentiality of
Federal Statistical Records Act, and shall make appropriate
recommendation to the Secretary.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law, the disclosure of
information from a protected statistical file, designated in
accordance with the provisions of section 5 of the
Confidentiality of Federal Statistical Records Act, by employees
(as defined in that Act) of the Energy Information Administration
shall be completely governed by the provisions of that Act."
(2) Section 7214 of Title 26--Internal Revenue Code is
amended by striking paragraph (8) of subsection (a) and inserting
in its place:
"(8) who, having knowledge or information of the
violation of any revenue law by any person, or of
fraud committed by any person against the United
States under any revenue law (except knowledge or
information gained by virtue of having access to
records in or from a protected statistical
file--as defined in the Confidentiality of Federal
Statistical Records Act--), fails to report, in
writing, such knowledge or information to the
Secretary or his delegate; or"
Approved For Release 2008/11/07: CIA-RDP95B00895R000200030002-9
Approved For Release 2008/11/07: CIA-RDP95B00895R000200030002-9
Section by Section Analysis
Title I. Confidentiality of Federal Statistical Records
SHORT TITLE