HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE'S SUBCOMMITTEE ON CRIME: HEARING ON TERRORISM
[…] ?
EMBASSY CLEARANCE
It also is important to note that investigating terrorist
cases overseas can affect the responsibilities of a number of
federal agencies and can produce information useful to all.
Such investigations must be -- and they are -- conducted with
regard to foreign policy and national security considerations
which may apply to any investigation in a foreign sovereign
jurisdiction. Accordingly, the entry of U.S. law enforcement,
as well as other Executive Branch personnel, into a foreign
country requires the consent of the U.S. Chief of Mission. By
law (Title 22 USC section 3927) the Chief of Mission "shall
have full responsibility for the direction, coordination and
supervision of our government executive branch employees in
that country (except for employees under the command of a U.S.
area military commander)."
Within the U.S. Government, the following points summarize
the procedure which applies to investigations pursuant to the
provisions under review:
-- First, the Department of Justice makes a preliminary
decision that there is sufficient reason to believe that