HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE'S SUBCOMMITTEE ON CRIME: HEARING ON TERRORISM
[…] Such investigations must be -- and they are -- conducted with regard to foreign policy and national security considerations which may apply to any investigation in a foreign sovereign jurisdiction. Accordingly, the entry of U.S. law enforcement, as well as other Executive Branch personnel, into a foreign country requires the consent of the U.S. Chief of Mission. By law (Title 22 USC section 3927) the Chief of Mission "shall have full responsibility for the direction, coordination and supervision of our government executive branch employees in that country (except for employees under the command of a U.S. area military commander)."