E. SUBSECTIONS 793 (D) AND (E): CONCLUSION
[…] of language and history in sections 793 and 794, later statutes that reflect
Congress' understanding of the two general sections are valuable aids in
interpreting them.
A. 18 U.S.C. ? 952
Section 952 of Title 18 prohibits revelation by federal employees of any
matter that has been transmitted in the diplomatic code of a foreign country.
Although it is far narrower than the Espionage Act of 1917, the section
evidences a characteristic congressional balancing of tilt need for secrecy and
the interest in dissemination of news. Section 952 provides:
Whoever, by virtue of his employment by the United States,
obtains from another or has had custody of or access to, any official
diplomatic code or any matter prepared in any such code, or which
purports to have been prepared in any such code, and without
authorization or competent authority, willfully publishes or furnishes
to another any such code or matter, or any matter which was ob-
tained while in the process of transmission between any foreign
government and its diplomatic mission in the United States, shall
be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten
years, or both.359
F!cinc is read narrowly so that information the Government has sought to suppress does
not lose its defense-related character despite its disclosure, and if verbatim copies are
"documents," then every person who bought the New York Times to read them violated
18 U.S.C. ? 793(c).