FY90 STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL, S. 928
[…] technical security, unless-
- "(A) the project is for the design or con-
- struction of a facility of the United States
? Information Agency that does not process
? or store classified material; and
? "(B) the total value of the project does
not exceed $500,000.".
SEC Tea. roamN LANGUAGE SERVICES.
? Section 804(1) of the United States Infor-
mation and Educational Exchange Act of
1948 (22 U.S.C. 1474(1) is amended by in-
serting "when job vacancies occur" after
"United States citizens are not available".
SEC. VW. DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION
WITHIN THE UNITED STATES.
Section 501 of the United States Informa-
tion and Educational Exchange Act of 1948
(22 U.S.C. 1461) is amended?
(1) by inserting "(a)" after "501."; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the fol-
lowing new subsection:
"(bX1) Notwithstanding the provisions of
subsection (a), the Director shall make
available to the Archivist of the United
States, for domestic distribution, motion
pictures, films, videotapes and other materi-
al prepared for dissemination abroad 12
years after the dissemination of the materi-
al abroad, or in the case of material not dis-
seminated abroad. 12 years after the prepa-
ration of the material.
"(2) The Director shall be reimbursed for
any attendant expenses. Any reimburse-