FY90 STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL, S. 928
[…] Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/12/30 : CIA-RDP93B00099R000300060006-7
?
S 4892 CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ? SENATE
Development shall be entitled to benefits
under this section if ?
"(1) the former employee retired from the
Civil Service Retirement and Disability
System on a date before his employing
agency could legally participate in the For-
eign Service Retirement and Disability
System; and
"(2) the marriage included at least five
years during which the employee was as-
signed overseas.".
(b) SURVIVOR BENEFITS FOR CERTAIN
FORMER SPOUSES.?Section 831 of the For-
eign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4069b)
(relating to survivor benefits for certain
former spouses) is amended by adding at
the end the following new subsection:
"(g) Any individual who on February 14,
1981, was an otherwise qualified former
spouse pursuant to this section, but who
was married to a former spouse pursuant to
this section, but who was married to a
former Foreign Service employee of the
United States Information Agency or of the
Agency for International Development shall
be entitled to benefits under this section if ?
"(1) the former employee retired from the
Civil Service Retirement and Disability
System on a date before his employing
agency could legally participate in the For-
eign Service Retirement and Disability
System; and
"(2) the marriage included at least five
years during which the employee was as-