FY90 STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL, S. 928
[…] CY-
In addition to amounts authorized to be
appropriated by section 201, there are au-
thorized to be appropriated to the United
States Information Ageticy $21,800,000 for
fiscal year 1990 to be available only for a
grant to the National Endowment for De-
mocracy for use in carrying out its purposes.
SEC. 205. EAST-WEST CENTER.
There are authorized to be appropriated-.
$20,000,000 for fiscal year 1990 to carry out
? the provisions of the Center for Cultural
and Technical Interchange Between East
and West Act of 1960.
SEC 200. FEES" FOR USIA PUBLICATIONS AND
OMER PROGRAMS;
Section 810 of the United States Informa-
tion and Educational Exchange Ant of 1948
(22 U.S.C. 1475e) is amended to read as fol-
lowic?
? "SEC. 810. Notwithstanding section 3302
of title 31 or any other law or limitation of
authority, all payments received by or for
the use of the United States Information
Agency from or in connection with Agency-
produced publications, English-teaching,
and library programs produced or conducted
by or on behalf of the Agency under the au-
thority of this Act or the Mutual Education-
al and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 may
be credited to the Agency's applicable ap-
propriation to such extent as may be provid-
? . ed in advance in an appropriation Act."
Sew DA DIPLOMATIC CONSTRUCTION PROGRAM. ":
Section 402(aX2) of the Omnibus Diplo-
matic Security and Antiterrorism Act of
1986 (PL. 99-399) is amended to read as fol-
lows:
"(2) bid on a diplomatic construction or