WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTION ACT OF 1989, S. 20
[…] "(2) The Special Counsel may? "(A) issue subpoenas; and "(B) order the-rating of depositions and order responses to written interrogatories; in the same manner as provided under sec- tion 1204. "(3XA) In the case of contumacy or fail- ure to obey a subpoena issued under para- graph (2)(A), the Special Counsel may apply to the Merit Systems Protection Board to enforce the subpoena in court pursuant to section 1204(c). "(B) A subpoena under paragraph (2XA) may in the case of any individual outside the territorial jurisdiction of any court of the United States, be served in the manner referred to in subsection (d) of section 1204, and the United States District Court for the District of Columbia may, with respect to any such individual, compel compliance in accordance with such subsection. "(4) Witnesses (whether appearing volun- tarily or under subpoena) shall be paid the same fee and mileage allowances which are paid subpoenaed witnesses in the courts of the United States. "(CX 1) Except as provided in paragraph (2). the Special Counsel may as a matter of right intervene or otherwise participate in any proceeding before the Merit Systems Protection Board, except that the Special Counsel shall comply with the rules of the Board.