S. 2254, TEMPORARY EXTENSION OF FLEXITIME SCHEDULE EXPERIMENTS
[…] "That this Act [enacting subchapter II of this
chapter, amending sections 3401 and 6106 of this
title, and enacting provisions set out as notes
under this section and section 6106 of this title]
may be cited as the 'Federal Employees Flexible
and Compressed Work Schedules Act of 1982':?"
Savings Provisions, 1982 Amendment- Pub.L
97-221, ? 4, July 23, 1982, 96 Stat. 234, provided
that:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), each
flexible or compressed work schedule established
by any agency under the Federal Employees Flexi-
ble and Compressed Work Schedules Act of 1978
(5 U.S.C. 6101 note) [set out as a note under this
section] in existence on the date of enactment of
this Act [July 23, 1982] shall be continued by the
"(bXl) During the 90-day period after the date
of the enactment of this Act [July 23, 1982], any
flexible or compressed work schedule referred to
in subsection (a) may be reviewed by the agency
concerned. If, in reviewing the schedule, the
agency determines in writing that-
"(A) the schedule has reduced the productiv-
ity of the agency or the level of services to the
"(2) If a schedule established pursuant to a
negotiated agreement is terminated under para-
graph (1), either the agency or the exclusive repre-
sentative concerned may, by written notice to the