(UNTITLED)
[…] Secretariat employees is fully consistent with U.S. obligations to
the United Nations dating to the action of Congress in 1947 regard-
ing the U.N. Headquarters Agreement. On November 21, 1947, the
United States Representative to the United Nations, Warren R.
Austin, exchanged Notes with the Secretary General of the United
Nations b ' the Headquarters Agreement into effect. The U.S.
Note informed the Secretary General that "the Government of the
United States is prepared to apply the above-mentioned Headquar-
ters Agreement subject to the provisions of Public Law 357."
Section 6 of Public Law 80-357, enacted in 1947 by the 80th Con-
gress, states that "nothing in the [Headquarters] Agreement shall
be construed as in any way diminishing, abridging or weakening
the right of the U.S. to safeguard its own "Section 6
further states that the Headquarters Agreement in no way denies
the U.S. the right "completely to control the entrance of aliens into
any territory of the U.S. other than the headquarters district and
its immediate vicinity." Although the United States has not previ-
ously exercised its rights under Section 6 to limit activities such as
travel and acquisition -of real property by personnel covered by the
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/06/14: CIA-RDP91 B00874R000100060007-9