(UNTITLED)
[…] of research (? 316(b)); employees of the United States Government
employed abroad (? 316(c)); merchant seamen on United States flag
ships (? 330)6 and; persons who have served in the Armed Forces of
the United States (? 328 and 329).
It also is clear that one of the classes of persons which the Con-
gress has determined merits special consideration under the immi-
gration and naturalization laws for their service to the United
States are persons who have contributed to the national security.
This determination is embodied in section 7 of the Central Intelli-
gence Agency Act of 1949, 50 U.S.C. 403h. Section 7 permits the im-
mediate admission of a limited number of persons to permanent
resident alient status if the DCI, the Attorney General, and the
Commissioner of INS determine that such admission would be "in
the interest of national security or essential to the furtherance of
the national intelligence mission."
The Congress also has recognized that there must be some flexi-
bility concerning naturalization of such persons. Accordingly, in
subsection (c) of section 316 of the Immigration and Nationality
Act, the Congress has relaxed certain residency requirements for