PROVISIONS IN BUDGET RECONCILIATION ACT AND CONTINUING RESOLUTION AFFECTING AGENCY ADMINISTRATION
[…] passports granted or issued pursuant to the
first section of the Act entitled "An Act to
regulate the issue and validity of passports,
and for other purposes", approved July 3,
1926 122 U.S.C. 211a), if such paper is manu-
factured outside of the United States or its
possessions or is procured from any corpora-
tion or other entity owned or controlled by
persons not citizens of the United States.
This subsection shall not apply if no domes-
tic manufacturer for passport paper exists.
%/Sec. 623. INTEREST ON BACK PAY FOR FEDER-
AL EMPLOYEES.?(a) IN GENERAL?Section
5596(b) of title 5, United States Code, is
amended?
(I) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and
(3) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively;
and
(2) by adding after paragraph (1) the fol-
lowing:
"(2)(A) An amount payable under para-
graph (1)(A)(i) of this subsection shall be
payable with interest.
"(13) Such interest?
"(i) shall be computed for the period be-
ginning on the effective date of the with-
drawal or reduction involved and ending on
a date not more than 30 days before the date
on which payment is made:
"(it) shall be computed at the rate or rates