FY 1990 INTELLIGENCE AUTHORIZATION BILL
[…] Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/28: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500050008-8
CHANGES IN EXISTING LAW
NOTE: Where applicable, changes in existing law
are shown as follows: existing law in
which no change is proposed is shown in
roman; existing law proposed to be struck
is enclosed in brackets; new material is
underscored.
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/28: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500050008-8
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/28: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500050008-8
Sec. . (a) Section 1430 of title 8,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new subsection.
"(e) Any person who (1) is employed by
the U. S. Army Russian Institute, and (2) has
been so employed continuously for a period of
not less than five years after a lawful
admission for permanent residence, and (3) who
files his petition for naturalization while so
employed or within six months following the
termination thereof, and (4) who is in the
United States at the time of naturalization,
and (5) who declares before the naturalization
court in good faith an intention to take up
residence within the United States immediately
upon termination of such employment, may be
naturalized upon compliance with all the
requirements of this subsection except that no
prior residence or specified period of
physical presence within the United States or
any State or within the jurisdiction of the
court, or proof thereof, shall be required.".
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/28: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500050008-8
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/28: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500050008-8
(b) The amendment made by this subsection shall
be effective upon date of enactment.