FY 1990 INTELLIGENCE AUTHORIZATION BILL
[…] on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives
the number of officers promoted under this section and the
grades to which such officers were promoted.".
(b) The amendment made by this section shall be effective
for promotions occurring on or after 1 October 1989;
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/28: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500050008-8
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/28: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500050008-8
U. S. CITIZENSHIP FOR U.S. ARMY RUSSIAN
INSTITUTE (USARI) STAFF
Sec. . (a) Section 1430 of title 8,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) Any person who (1) is employed by
the U. S. Army Russian Institute, and (2) has
been so employed continuously for a period of
not less than five years after a lawful
admission for permanent residence, and (3) who
files his petition for naturalization while so
employed or within six months following the
termination thereof, and (4) who is in the
United States at the time of naturalization,
and (5) who declares before the naturalization
court in good faith an intention to take up
residence within the United States immediately
upon termination of such employment, may be
naturalized upon compliance with all the
requirements of this subsection except that no
prior residence or specified period of
physical presence within the United
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/28: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500050008-8
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/28: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500050008-8
States or any State or within the jurisdiction
of the court, or proof thereof, shall be re-