INTELLIGENCE OVERSIGHT ACT OF 1988
[…] certain counterintelligencce activities, routine assistance
to the Department of State in performing certain diplomatic
or overt initiatives, and certain routine assistance to the
Department of Defense or other agencies under the Economy
Act, are not "operations in foreign countries", requiring
presidential findings.
In attempting to define what activities were included
within the ambit of Hughes-Ryan, the Executive branch with
the acquiescence of the intelligence committees, has relied
in part upon the definition of "special activities" contained
in section 3.4(h) of Executive order 12333, which applies to
both CIA and other departments and agencies of the
Government. The Executive order defined "special activities"
(in pertinent part) as any activity "in support of national
foreign policy objectives abroad which is planned and
executed so that the role of the United States Government is
not apparent or acknowledged publicly, and functions in
support of such activity ...but which does not include
diplomatic activities or the collection and production of
intelligence or related support activities." To the extent
that the Executive order definition excluded activities from
the requirement of a presidential finding that were not
within the intended scope of Hughes-Ryan, it was cited as
justification for not applying the Hughes-Ryan language to