INTELLIGENCE OVERSIGHT ACT OF 1988
[…] any aspects of such activities, which have already occurred.
This is also consistent with the President's current policy.
Third, the first clause of paragraph 503(a)(3) would
require that each finding specify each and every department,
agency, or entity of the United States Government authorized
to fund or otherwise participate in any significant way in
the special activities authorized by the Finding.
Specification of additional participating entities may be
done in a subsequent amending document approved in the same
manner as the original finding. This requirement is
.consistent with section 1.8(e) of Executive order 12333 which
states that no agency except the CIA in peacetime may conduct
any special activity "unless the President determines that
another agency is more likely to achieve a particular
objective". It is intended that the finding identify all
entities of the Government who are authorized to provide
other than minimal, routine and incidental support to the
special activities subject to the finding. For example, it
is not intended that departments, agencies, or entities which