INTELLIGENCE OVERSIGHT ACT OF 1988
[…] than activities intended solely for obtaining
necessary intelligence; and
(2) to the extent not inconsistent with subsection
(1), above, any activity conducted by any
department, agency, or entity of the United
States Government in support of national
foreign policy objectives abroad which is
planned and executed so that the role of the
United States Government is not apparent or
acknowledged publicly, and functions in support
of such activity, but which does not include
diplomatic or related support activities.
SEC. 3. Section 502 of title V of the National Security
Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 414) is redesignated as section 504 of
such Act, and is amended by deleting the number "501" in
subsection (a)(2) of such section and substituting in lieu
thereof "503"; and is further amended by adding the following
new subsection (d):
"(d) No funds appropriated for, or otherwise
available to, any department, agency, or entity
of the United States Government, may be
expended, or may be directed to be expended,
for any special activity, as defined in
subsection 503(e), above, unless and until a
Presidential finding required by subsection
503(a), above, has been signed or otherwise
issued in accordance with that subsection."
SEC. 4. Section 503 of title V of the National Security
Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 415) is redesignated as section 505 of
Declassified and Approved For Release 2012/11/01 : CIA-RDP90M00005R000800110001-6
Declassified and Approved For Release 2012/11/01 : CIA-RDP90M00005R000800110001-6