STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL
[…] each amended by striking out "65" each time it appears and
inserting in lieu thereof "60".
(b) DEATH IN SERVICE.--Section 809 of the Foreign Service
Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4049) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (e) is amended by striking out "65" and
inserting in lieu thereof "60"; and
(2) Subsection (h) is amended by striking out "(b) (4)"
and inserting in lieu thereof "(b)(3)(C)".
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/09/23: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900060004-9
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/09/23: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900060004-9
50 - 12/31/86
SEC. 410. VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT.
Section 811 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C.
4051) is amended by adding the following at the end thereof:
"The Secretary shall withhold consent for retirement under this
section by any participant who has not been a member of the
Service for 5 years. However, any participant who voluntarily
separates from the Service before completing 5 years in the
System and who, on the date of separation, would be eligible
for an annuity, based on a voluntary separation, under section
8336 or 8338 of title 5, United States Code, if the participant
then had an appointment under the Civil Service Retirement
System, counting the participant's total federal service, may
receive an annuity under section 8336 or 8338, notwithstanding
section 8333 (b) of title 5 United States Code, provided that
all contributions transferred to the Fund under section
805(c)(1) of this Act, as well as all contributions withheld
from the participant's pay and deposited into the Fund during
the period he/she was subject to this chapter, including
interest on these amounts, are transferred to the Civil Service
Retirement and Disability Fund effective on the date the
participant separates from the Service."
SEC. 411. CREDITABLE SERVICE
(a) SICK LEAVE--Section 816 of the Foreign Service Act of
1980 (22 U.S.C. 4056) is amended in subsection (b) by adding
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/09/23: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900060004-9