STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL
[…] "(c) Subsection 806(1) shall not apply to any annuity
payable under this subchapter to an individual formerly married
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/09/23: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900060004-9
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/09/23: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900060004-9
- 45 - 12/31/86
to a participant or former participant or to any annuity
payable to a surviving spouse which is less than 55 percent of
the annuity of the former participant."
(2) Section 814(4) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4054(d)) is
repealed.
SEC. 405. SURVIVOR BENEFITS FOR CHILDREN.
(a) SURVIVOR BENEFITS FOR CHILDREN.--Section 806 of the
Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4046), as amended by
section 402 of this Act, is further amended--
(1) in subsection (c), by inserting "or a former
spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a
surviving child of the annuitant" after "survived by a
spouse" each place it appears; and
(2) in subsection (d), by amending the first sentence
"On the death of the surviving spouse,
or former spouse, or on termination of the annuity of a
child, the annuity of any other child or children shall be