STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL
[…] Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/09/23: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900060004-9
' 27 12/31/86
SEC. 306 AMENDMENTS TO TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE
(a) Title 5 of the United States Code is amended as follows:
(1) Chapter 53 of title 5 is amended
(A) in section 5313, by striking "Ambassadors at
Large"; and
(B) in section 5315, by inserting "Ambassadors at
Large" at the end thereof.
(2) Section 5523 (a) is amended by deleting the phrase
"for not more than 120 additional days", and by deleting
"President" and inserting "Secretary of State" in lieu
thereof.
(3) Section 5551 (a) is amended by striking out "pay"
in the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "basic
PaY"-
(4) Section 5922 is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new subsection (d):
"(d) when a quarters allowance or education allowance under
this subchapter, or quarters furnished in Government owned or
controlled buildings under section 5912, would be furnished to
an employee but for the death of the employee or the evacuation
or ordered departure of the employee or family members, such
allowances or quarters may be furnished or continued for the
purpose of allowing any child of the employee to complete the
current school year at post or away from post notwithstanding
the disqualifying event, and an education allowance for school
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/09/23: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900060004-9
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/09/23: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900060004-9
28 - 12/31/86
away from post which is based upon evacuation, ordered