STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL
[…] follows:
"(D) notwithstanding section 5921(6) of this title, an
education allowance under subparagraph (A) and travel
expenses for the purpose of obtaining post-secondary
education under subparagraph (B) may be authorized
under such regulations as the President may prescribe
for dependents of employees assigned outside the
continental United States."
(b) The amendment made by subsection (a)(1) shall not
affect the salary of incumbents of such positions on the
effective date of this Act.
TITLE IV - FOREIGN SERVICE RETIREMENT
SEC. 401. DEFINITIONS
(a) FORMER SPOUSE.--Paragraph (6) of section 804 of the
Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4044(6)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(6) 'former spouse' means a former wife or husband of
an individual if--
"(A) such individual performed at least 18 months
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/09/23: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900060004-9
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/09/23: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900060004-9
- 31 - 12/31/86
of civilian service creditable under this chapter; and
"(B) the former wife or husband was married to
such individual for at least 9 months;".
(b) SURVIVING SPOUSE.--Section 804(13) of such Act (22
U.S.C. 4044(13)) is amended--
(1) by striking out ", in the case of a death in
service or marriage after retirement,";
(2) by striking out "one year" and inserting in lieu
thereof "9 months"; and
(3) by inserting before the semicolon a comma and
"except that the requirement for at least 9 months of
marriage shall be deemed satisfied in any case in which the
participant or annuitant dies within the applicable 9-month
period, if--
"(A) the death of such participant or annuitant
was accidental; or
"(B) the surviving spouse of such individual had
been previously married to the individual and
subsequently divorced and the aggregate time married
is at least 9 months".
(c) LUHP-SUM CREDIT.--Section 852 of the Foreign Service