STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL
[…] UNHEALTHFUL POSTS
Section 817 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 is amended
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/09/23: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900060004-9
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/09/23: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900060004-9
3 - 12/31/86
by adding at the end thereof the following:
"No extra credit for service at unhealthful posts shall be
given under this section for any service as part of a tour of
duty, or extension thereof, commencing on or after January 1,
1988."
SEC. 203. AUTHORITY OF DIPLOMATIC SECURITY SERVICE
Subsection (5)(A) of Section 37 of the State Department
Basic Authorities~Act (22 U.S.C. 2709(5)(A)) is amended by
revising it to read as follows:
"(A) in the case of a felony violation, if the special
agent has reasonable grounds to believe that such person has
committed or is committing such violation; or"
SEC. 204. PASSPORT AND VISA FEES
Notwithstanding sections 1 and 2 of the Act of June 4,
1920, as amended (41 Stat. 750; 22 U.S.C. 214 and 215), fees
collected:
(1) by the Secretary of State for issuance of passports and
for execution of applications for passports,