STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL
[…] annually); but does not include interest--
"(i) if the service covered thereby
aggregate 1 year or less; or
"(ii) for a fractional part of a month in
the total service;".
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/09/23: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900060004-9
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/09/23: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900060004-9
- 33 - 12/31/86
SEC. 402. COMPUTATION OF ANNUITIES
(a) SURVIVOR OR REDUCED ANNUITY.--(1) Section 806(b)(1)(A)
of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4046(b)) is
amended by inserting "to whom married for the periods specified
in section 814(a)(1)(A)" immediately after "former spouse"
within the parenthesis.
(2) Section 806 (b) (1) (B) of such Act (22 U.S.C.
4046(b)(1)(B) is amended to read as follows:
"(B) At the time of retirement, a married participant
or former participant and his or her spouse may jointly
elect in writing to waive a survivor annuity for that
spouse under this section, or to reduce such survivor
annuity under this section, by designating a portion of the
annuity of the participant as the base for the survivor
benefit. In the event that the marriage is dissolved
following such a waiver or such an election of a reduced
annuity and that the spouse qualifies as a former spouse,
the waiver or reduction shall continue to apply and the
base used in calculating any annuity of the former spouse