STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL
[…] the date of the election;
"(ii) in the case of an annuitant who is then
married, unless it is made with the spouse's written
consent; or
"(iii) with respect to any individual for whom a
survivor annuity has been previously waived under this
subchapter.
"(C) The requirement for spousal consent may be waived
in accordance with section 806(b)(1)(D)."
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/09/23: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900060004-9
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/09/23: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900060004-9
- 39 - 12/31/86
..
(b) SURVIVOR ANNUITY FOR DESIGNATED BENEFICIARY.--Section
806 (f) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4046(f)) fs amended in the first
sentence by striking out "an unmarried participant who does not '
have a former spouse for whose benefit a reduction is made
under subsection (b)" and inserting in lieu thereof "a
participant".
(c) SURVIVOR ANNUITY FOR SPOUSE.--Section 806 (g) of such
Act (22 U.S.C. 4046(8)) is amended to read as follows:
"(g)(1)(A) A former participant who marries or remarries
after retirement, may irrevocably elect a reduction in annuity