STATE AUTHORIZATION BILL
[…] section 402 of this Act, is further amended--
(1) in subsection (c), by inserting "or a former
spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a
surviving child of the annuitant" after "survived by a
spouse" each place it appears; and
(2) in subsection (d), by amending the first sentence
"On the death of the surviving spouse,
or former spouse, or on termination of the annuity of a
child, the annuity of any other child or children shall be
recomputed and paid as though the spouse, former spouse, or
child had not survived the participant.".
(b) DEATH IN SERVICE.--(1) Section 809 (c) of such Act (22
U.S.C. 4049(c)) is amended by inserting "or a former spouse who
is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the
participant" after "spouse".
(2) Section 809 (d) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4049(d)) is
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/09/23: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900060004-9
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/09/23: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900060004-9
- 46 - 12/31/86
amended by inserting "or a former spouse who is the natural or
adoptive parent of a surviving child of the participant" after
"spouse,".
SEC. 406. LOMP SUl4 PAYMENTS.
(a) REQUIREt~iENTS FOR PAYMENT.--Section 815 (a) of the
Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4055(a)) is amended to
read as follows:
"(a)(1) A participant is entitled to be paid the lump-sum
credit if the participant--