STATE'S PROPOSAL ENTITLED THE "DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FISCAL YEARS 1988 AND 1989".
[…] it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "60". (b) DEATH IN SERVICE.--Section 809 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4049) is amended as follows: (1) Subsection (e) is amended by striking out "65" and inserting in lieu thereof "60"; and (2) Subsection (h) is amended by striking out "(b)(4)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(b)(3)(C)". Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/12/06: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900050013-0 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/12/06: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900050013-0 - 50 - 12/31/86 SEC. 410. VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT Section 811 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4051) is amended by adding the following at the end thereof: "The Secretary shall withhold consent for retirement under this section by any participant who has not been a member of the Service for 5 years. However, any participant who voluntarily separates from the Service before completing 5 years in the System and who, on the date of separation, would be eligible for an annuity, based on a voluntary separation, under section 8336 or 8338 of title 5, United States Code, if the participant then had an appointment under the Civil Service Retirement System, counting the participant's total federal service, may receive an annuity under section 8336 or 8338, notwithstanding section 8333(b) of title 5 United States Code, provided that all contributions transferred to the Fund under section 805(c)(1) of this Act, as well as all contributions withheld from the participant's pay and deposited into the Fund during the period he/she was subject to this chapter, including interest on these amounts, are transferred to the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund effective on the date the participant separates from the Service." SEC. 411. CREDITABLE SERVICE (a) SICK LEAVE--Section 816 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4056) is amended in subsection (b) by adding Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/12/06: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900050013-0 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved