STATE'S PROPOSAL ENTITLED THE "DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FISCAL YEARS 1988 AND 1989".
[…] (2) Section 5523(a) is amended by deleting the phrase "for not more than 120 additional days", and by deleting "President" and inserting "Secretary of State" in lieu thereof. (3) Section 5551(a) is amended by striking out "pay" in the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "basic pay". (4) Section 5922 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection (d): "(d) When a quarters allowance or education allowance under this subchapter, or quarters furnished in Government owned or controlled buildings under section 5912, would be furnished to an employee but for the death of the employee or the evacuation or ordered departure of the employee or family members, such allowances or quarters may be furnished or continued for the purpose of allowing any child of the employee to complete the current school year at post or away from post notwithstanding the disqualifying event, and an education allowance for school Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/12/06: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900050013-0 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/12/06: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900050013-0 28 - 12/31/86 away from post which