STATE'S PROPOSAL ENTITLED THE "DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FISCAL YEARS 1988 AND 1989".
[…] SEC. 212. AUTHORITY TO INSURE CONTENTS OF STATE DEPARTMENT DIPLOMATIC RECEPTION ROOMS Section 3 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/12/06: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900050013-0 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/12/06: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900050013-0 - 11 - 12/31/86 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2670) is amended: (1) by striking "and" after subsection (i) and changing the period at the end of subsection (j) to "; and"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "(k) obtain insurance on the furnishings, including works of art and antiques, which may from time to time be within the responsibility of the Fine Arts Committee of the Department of State for the Diplomatic Rooms of the Department." SEC. 213. OFFICIAL RESIDENCE FOR THE SECRETARY OF STATE (a) The State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 is amended -- (1) by redesignating section 39 as section 301 and moving that section to the appropriate place in the Act; and (2) by adding immediately after section 38 the following