STATE'S PROPOSAL ENTITLED THE "DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FISCAL YEARS 1988 AND 1989".
[…] (b) The amendment made by subsection (a)(1) shall not affect the salary of incumbents of such positions on the effective date of this Act. SEC. 401. DEFINITIONS (a) FORMER SPOUSE.--Paragraph (6) of section 804 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4044(6)) is amended to read as follows: "(6) 'former spouse' means a former wife or husband of an individual if-- "(A) such individual performed at least 18 months Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/12/06: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900050013-0 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/12/06: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900050013-0 - 31 - 12/31/86 of civilian service creditable under this chapter; and "(B) the former wife or husband was married to such individual for at least 9 months;". (b) SURVIVING SPOUSE.--Section 804(13) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4044(13)) is amended-- (1) by striking out ", in the case of a death in service or marriage after retirement,"; (2) by striking out "one year" and inserting in lieu thereof "9 months"; and (3) by inserting before the semicolon a comma and "except that the requirement for at least 9 months of marriage shall be deemed satisfied in any case in which the participant or annuitant dies within the applicable 9-month period, if-- "(A) the death of such participant or annuitant was accidental; or "(B) the surviving spouse of such individual had been previously married to the individual and subsequently divorced and the aggregate time married is at least 9 months". (c) LUMP-SUM CREDIT.--Section 852 of the Foreign Service