STATE'S PROPOSAL ENTITLED THE "DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FISCAL YEARS 1988 AND 1989".
[…] 4046), as amended by section 402 of this Act, is further amended-- (1) in subsection (c), by inserting "or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant" after "survived by a spouse" each place it appears; and (2) in subsection (d), by amending the first sentence "On the death of the surviving spouse, or former spouse, or on termination of the annuity of a child, the annuity of any other child or children shall be recomputed and paid as though the spouse, former spouse, or child had not survived the participant.". (b) DEATH IN SERVICE.--(1) Section 809(c) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4049(c)) is amended by inserting "or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the participant" after "spouse". (2) Section 809 (d) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4049(d)) is Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/12/06: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900050013-0 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/12/06: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900050013-0 - 46 -