STATE'S PROPOSAL ENTITLED THE "DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FISCAL YEARS 1988 AND 1989".
[…] (4) Section 806(b)(1)(D) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4046(b)(1)(D)) is amended by striking out the final period and Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/12/06: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900050013-0 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/12/06: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900050013-0 - 36 - 12/31/86 inserting in lieu thereof a comma and "or, due to exceptional circumstances, requiring the participant or former participant to seek the spouse's or former spouse's consent would otherwise be inappropriate." (5) Section 806(b)(3) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4046(b)(3)) is amended to read as follows: "(3)(A) If a former participant entitled to receive a reduced annuity under this subchapter dies and is survived by a spouse or former spouse, a survivor annuity shall be paid to the surviving spouse or former spouse entitled to a survivor annuity under this subchapter equal to 55 percent of the full amount of the former participant's annuity computed under subsection (a), or 55 percent of any lesser amount designed as the base for the survivor benefit under this subchapter. "(B) A former spouse shall not be qualified for a? survivor annuity under this subchapter if, before the commencement of the annuity, the former spouse remarries before becoming 55 years of age.