STATE'S PROPOSAL ENTITLED THE "DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FISCAL YEARS 1988 AND 1989".
[…] (2) Section 814(d) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4054(d)) is repealed. SEC. 405. SURVIVOR BENEFITS FOR CHILDREN. (a) SURVIVOR BENEFITS FOR CHILDREN.--Section 806 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4046), as amended by section 402 of this Act, is further amended-- (1) in subsection (c), by inserting "or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant" after "survived by a spouse" each place it appears; and (2) in subsection (d), by amending the first sentence "On the death of the surviving spouse, or former spouse, or on termination of the annuity of a child, the annuity of any other child or children shall be recomputed and paid as though the