STATE'S PROPOSAL ENTITLED THE "DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FISCAL YEARS 1988 AND 1989".
[…] "(C) The requirement for spousal consent may be waived in accordance with section 806(b)(1)(D)." Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/12/06: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900050013-0 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/12/06: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900050013-0 - 39 - 12/31/86 (b) SURVIVOR ANNUITY FOR DESIGNATED BENEFICIARY.--Section 806(f) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4046(f)) is amended in the first sentence by striking out "an unmarried participant who does not have a former spouse for whose benefit a reduction is made under subsection (b)" and inserting in lieu thereof "a participant". (c) SURVIVOR ANNUITY FOR SPOUSE.--Section 806(g) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4046(g)) is amended to read as follows: "(g)(1)(A) A former participant who marries or remarries after retirement, may irrevocably elect a reduction in annuity as provided in