STATE'S PROPOSAL ENTITLED THE "DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FISCAL YEARS 1988 AND 1989".
[…] UNHEALTHFUL POSTS Section 817 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 is amended Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/12/06: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900050013-0 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2011/12/06: CIA-RDP90M00004R000900050013-0 3 - 12/31/86 by adding at the end thereof the following: "No extra credit for service at unhealthful posts shall be given under this section for any service as part of a tour of duty, or extension thereof, commencing on or after January 1, 1988." SEC. 203. AUTHORITY OF DIPLOMATIC SECURITY SERVICE Subsection (5)(A) of Section 37 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act (22 U.S.C. 2709(5)(A)) is amended by revising it to read as follows: "(A) in the case of a felony violation, if the special agent has reasonable grounds to believe that such person has committed or is committing such violation; or" SEC. 204. PASSPORT AND VISA FEES Notwithstanding sections 1 and 2 of the Act of June 4, 1920, as amended (41 Stat. 750; 22 U.S.C. 214 and 215), fees collected: (1) by the Secretary of State for issuance of passports and for execution of applications for passports, (2) by consular officers for