LETTER TO WILLIAM WEBSTER FROM CHARLES Z. WICK
[…] A request by any department, agency, or entity of the United States to a foreign government or a private citizen to conduct a.covert action on behalf of the United States shall be deemed to be a covert action. "(0 No covert action may be conducted if it is intended to influence United States political processes, public opinion, policies, or media.". SEC. 4. Section 502 of title V of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 414) is redesignated as section 504 of such Act, and is amended by deleting "501" in subsection (a)(2) of such section and inserting in lieu thereof "503" and by adding at the end the following: "(d) No funds appropriated for, or otherwise available to, any department, agency, or entity of the United States Government, may be expended, or may be directed to be expended, for any covert action, as defined in section 503(e), unless and until a Presidential finding required by section 503(a) has been signed or otherwise issued in accordance with that subsection. "(e) Except as provided in section 204(b) (appearing under the heading 'General Provisions--Department of Justice') of the Department of Justice Appropriations Act, 1988 (contained in P.L. 100-202) and in Section 423 of Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/05/20: