LETTER TO WILLIAM WEBSTER FROM CHARLES Z. WICK
[…] Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/05/20: CIA-RDP90G01353R000600070014-8 D Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/05/20: CIA-RDP90G01353R000600070014-8 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/05/20: CIA-RDP90G01353R000600070014-8 H.R. 3822 as reported by the House Permanent Select Connittee on Intelligencc 111/1 STRIKE ALL AFTER THE ENACTING CLAUSE AND INSERT IN LIEU THEREOF: ? ? SEC. 1. This Act may be cited as the "Intelligence Oversight Act of 1988". SEC. 2. Section 662 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2422) is hereby repealed. SEC. 3. Section 501 of title V of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 413) is amended by striking the language contained therein, and substituting the following new sections: "GENERAL PROVISIONS "SEC. 501. (a) The President shall ensure that the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives (hereinafter in this title referred to as the 'intelligence committees') are kept fully and currently informed of the intelligence activities of the United States, including any significant anticipated intelligence activities, as required by this title: Provided, That nothing contained in this title shall be construed as requiring the approval of the intelligence committees as a condition precedent to the initiation of such activities.