COMPREHENSIVE IMMIGRATION REFORM LEGISLATION: CONGRESSIONAL PASSAGE OF CONFERENCE VERSION
[…] waiver under the pilot program
'(2) TERMINA770N OF AGREEMENTS.?The At-
torney General may terminate an agreement
under paragraph (1) with five days' notice
to the carrier for the carrier's failure to meet
the terms of such agreement.
"(e) DEPINIT1ON OP PILOT PROGRAM
PERIOD.?For purposes of this section, the
term 'pilot program period' means the
period beginning at the end of the 30-day
period referred to in subsection (b)(1) and
ending on Use last day of the third fiscal
year which begins after such 30-day
period.".
NV LIMITATION ON STAY IN UNITED STATES.?
Section 214(a) (8 U.S.C. 1184(a)) is amended
by adding at the end the following new sen-
tence: "No alien admitted to the United
States without a visa pursuant to section
217 may be authorized to remain in the
United States as a nonimmigrant visitor for
a period exceeding 90 days from the date of
admission.".
(C) PROHIBITION OF ADJUSTMENT 7V IMMI-
GRANT STATUS.?Section 245(c) (8 U.S.C.
1255(c)), as amended by section 312(b), is
further amended by striking out "or" before
"(4)" and by inserting before Use period at
the end the following: "; or (5) an alien
(other than an immediate relative as de-