COMPREHENSIVE IMMIGRATION REFORM LEGISLATION: CONGRESSIONAL PASSAGE OF CONFERENCE VERSION
[…] alter, modify, affect, or restrict the powers,
duties, functions, or authority of the Attor-
ney General in the administration and en-
forcement of such Act or any other law relat-
ing to immigration, nationality, or natural-
ization.
SEC .115. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS.
(a) EQUAL TREATMENT or FATHERS.?Section
101(b)(1)(D) (8 U.S.C. 1101(b)(1)(1111 is
amended by inserting "or to its natural
father if the father has or had a bona fide
parent-child relationship with the person"
after "natural mother".
(b) SUSPENSION OF DEPORTATION FOR CER-
TAIN ALIENS.?Section 244(b) (8 U.S.C.
1254(b)), as amended by section 312(c), is
further amended by adding at the end the
following new paragraph:
"(3) An alien shall not be considered to
have failed to maintain continuous physical
presence in the United States under para-
graphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) if the ab-
sence from the United States was brief,
casual, and innocent and did not meaning-
fully interrupt the continuous physical pres-
ence
(C) SENSE OF CONGRESS RESPECTING TREAT-
Atravr OF CUBAN Pourre...u. Piusotiras.?It is
the sense of the Congress that the Secretary
of State should provide for the issuance of
visas to nationals of Cuba who are or were
imprisoned in Cuba for political activities
without regard to section 243(g) of the Im-
migration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C.
1253(g)).
(d) DENIAL or CREW Mews= Norintracsnatir
Via oi eases or STRIKES.?(1) Except as pro-
vided in paragraph (2), during the one-year
period beginning on the date of the enact-
ment of this Act, an alien may not be admit-
ted to the United States as an alien crew-
man (under section 101(a)(15)(D) of the Im-
migration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C.
1101(a)(151(D)) for the purpose of perform-
ing service on board a vessel or aircraft at a
time when there is a strike in the bargaining
unit of the employer in which the alien in-
tends to perform such service.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to an
alien employee who was employed before the
date of the strike concerned and who is seek-
ing admission to enter the United States to
continue to perform services as a crewman
to the same extent and on the same routes as
the alien performed such services before the
date of the strike.