FINAL PASSAGE OF H.R. 5484 - OMNIBUS ANTI-DRUG BILL
[…] refit establishment (approved by an appro-
priate State or local agency) that feeds such
individuals and by a public or private non-
profit shelter (approved by an appropriate
State or local agency) in which such house-
holds temporarily reside (except that such
establishments .and shelters may only re
quest voluntary use of food stamps by such
individuals and may not request such house-
holds to pay more than the average cost of
the food contained in a meal served by the
establishment or shelter)".
(b) Ds:marmots Or HousitHoz.D.?The last
sentence of section 3(i) of such Act (7 U.S.C.
2012(U) is amended by inserting after "bat-
tered women and children," the following:
"residents of public or private nonprofit
shelters for individuals who do not reside in
permanent dwellings or have no fixed mail-
ing addresses. who are otherwise eligible for
coupons,".
(c) Dernirrron' or RIM. FOOD ErOltit.?Sec-
Oen 3(k)(2) of such Act 17 U.S.0 2012(k)121)
is amended by striking "and (8)" and insert-
ing in lieu thereof "(8), and (9)".
(d) PART7C1P417011 OP ESTABLISIONNTS 411103
Slf1212M?Section 9 of Such Act (7 U.S.0