Document Type:
[…] Title 44 currently allows the Administrator to inspect records
for the sole purpose of making recommendations to improve an
agency's records management practices and programs. This
section also contains two important provisions which we believe
should be added to the amendment proposed to section 3301.
The first is paragraph 2906(a)(2), which recognizes the
sensitivity of records concerned with matters of national
security and thus provides for inspection of such records
"subject to the approval of the head of the agency concerned or
of the President." The second important provision is
subsection 2906(b), which requires the Administrator "...to
comply with all other Federal laws and be subject to the
sanctions provided therein" in conducting their inspections.
H.R. 3987, as amended by your Committee, would extend these
requirements regarding the inspection of records to the
Archivist. We believe the addition of similar language to the
proposed section 3301 in H.R. 3987 would resolve the concerns