LAW AND NATIONAL SECURITY INTELLIGENCE REPORT
[…] OF THE UNITED STATES FOR AN ORDER
AUTHORIZING THE PHYSICAL SEARCH OF
NONRESIDENTIAL PREMISES AND
PERSONAL PROPERTY
The United States has applied for an order au-
thorizing the physical search of certain real and per-
sonal property. I have decided that as a designated
judge of the United States Foreign Intelligence Sur-
veillance Court (FISC) I have no authority to issue
such an order. I am authorized to state that the other
designated judges of the FISC concur in this judgment.
The FISC was established by the Foreign Intelli-
gence Surveillance Act (FISA), 92 Stat. 1783, 50
U.S.C. 1801. It consists (sec. 103(a)) of seven United
States district court judges designated by the Chief
Justice "who shall constitute a court which shall have
jurisdiction to hear applications for and grant orders
approving electronic surveillance anywhere within
the United States under the procedures set forth in
this Act." As an inferior court established by Con-
gress pursuant to Article III of the Constitution, the
FISC has only such jurisdiction as the FISA confers
upon it and such ancillary authority as may fairly
be implied from the powers expressly granted to it.