FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "? 8475. Investment policies 5 USC 8475. "The Board shall develop investment policies under section 8472(0(1) of this title which provide for? "(1) prudent investments suitable for accumulating funds for payment of retirement income; and "(2) low administrative costs. "? 8476. Administrative provisions 5 USC 8476. "(a) The Board shall meet? "(1) not less than once during each month; and "(2) at additional times at the call of the Chairman. "(b)(1) Except as provided in sections 8472(gX1XC) and 8474(aX1) of this title, the Board shall perform the functions and exercise the powers of the Board on a majority vote of a quorum of the Board. "(2) A vacancy on the Board shall not impair the authority of a quorum of the Board to perform the functions and exercise the powers of the Board. "(c) Three members of the Board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.