FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] (A) in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (e), by striking out "or (j)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(j), or (kr; (B) in subsection (0, by inserting "or (k)" after "subsection (a)"; and (C) in subsection (h), by striking out "and (j)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(j), and (k)". (b) OFFsrr IN BENEFITS.--(1) Subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the 5 USC 8331. following: Post, pp. 591- 593. "? 8349. Offset relating to certain benefits under the Social 5 USC 8349. Security Act 42 USC 1305. "(aX1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, if an individual under section 8402(b)(2) is entitled, or would on proper application be entitled, to old-age insurance benefits under title II of the Social Security Act, the annuity otherwise payable to such 42 USC 401. individual shall be reduced under this subsection. "(2) A reduction under this subsection commences beginning with the first month for which the individual both?