FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "(c) The President, by Executive order, may exempt an employee President of U.S. from automatic separation under this section if the President deter- mines the public interest so requires. "SUBCHAPTER III?THRIFT SAVINGS PLAN "? 8431. Definition 5 USC 8431. "Notwithstanding section 8401 of this title, for the purpose of this subchapter, the term 'basic pay', when used with respect to an employee or Member, means the basic pay of the employee or Member established pursuant to law, without regard to any provi- sion of law (except sections 5308 and 5382(b) of this title) limiting the rate of pay actually payable in any pay period (including any provision of law restricting the use of appropriated funds). "? 8432. Contributions 5 USC 8432. "(a) An employee or Member may contribute to the Thrift Savings Fund in any pay period, pursuant to an election under subsection (b)(1), an amount not to exceed 10 percent of such individual's basic pay for such period. Contributions made under this subsection during any 6-month period for which an election period is provided under subsection (bX1) shall be made each pay period during such 6-month period pursuant to a program of regular contributions provided in regulations prescribed by the Executive Director. "(bX1XA) The Executive Director shall prescribe regulations under Regulations. which employees and Members shall be afforded a reasonable period every 6 months to elect to make contributions under subsection (a), to modify the amount to be contributed under such subsection, or to terminate such