FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] However, the monthly installment shall, after adjustment, reflect an increase of at least $1. "(e) The $15,000 amount referred to in section 8442(13)(1XAXii) shall be increased at the same time that, and by the same percent as the percentage by which, annuities under subchapter III of chapter 83 are increased. "Each annuity payable from the Fund is stated as an annual amount, one-twelfth of which, rounded to the next lower dollar, constitutes the monthly rate payable on the first business day of the first month beginning after the month for which it has accrued. 5 USC 8464. "6 8464. Commencement and termination of annuities of employ- ees and Members "(aX1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter? "(A) an annuity payable from the Fund commences on the first day of the month after? "(i) separation from the service, in the case of an em- ployee or Member retiring under section 8412, or subsection (a) or (bX1XB) of section 8414; or Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy