FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "(3) Loans under this subsection shall be subject to such conditions as the Board may prescribe consistent with section 408(bX1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1108(bX1)). The conditions shall be included in regulations issued by the Executive Director. "(4) A loan may not be made under this subsection to the extent that the loan would be treated as a taxable distribution under 26 USC 72. section '72(p) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. "(5) A loan may not be made under this subsection unless the requirements of section 8435(0 of this title are satisfied. 5 USC 8434. "? 8434. Annuities: methods of payment; election; purchase "(aX1) The Board shall prescribe methods of payment of annuities under this subchapter. "(2) The methods of payment prescribed under paragraph (1) shall include, but not be limited to? "(A) a method which provides for the payment of a monthly annuity only to an annuitant during the life of the annuitant; "(B) a method which provides for the payment of a monthly annuity to an annuitant for the joint lives of the annuitant and the spouse of the annuitant and an appropriate