FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] upon proper application become entitled, for disability or survivor benefits under title II Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 rUISLIU iw 0U-660?JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 611 of the Social Security Act based on the service of any individual 42 USC 401. under this subchapter, shall be computed as if section 8349 of title 5, United States Code, Ante, p. 589. were applicable.". SEC. 407. 18-MONTH PERIOD TO ELECT SURVIVOR ANNUITY. Section 806 (22 U.S.C. 4046) is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(nX1XA) A participant? "(i) who, at the time of retirement, is married; and "(ii) who elects at such time (in accordance with subsection (b)) to waive a survivor annuity, may, during the 18-month period beginning on the date of the retirement of such participant, elect to have a reduction under subsection (b) made in the annuity of the participant (or in such portion thereof as the participant may designate) in order to provide a survivor annuity for the spouse of such participant. "(B) A participant?