FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "(b) The amount of an annuity resulting from a redetermination of rights under this chapter pursuant to subsection (a) shall not be less than the amount of the terminated annuity plus any increases which (but for the reemployment) would have been payable under section 8462 after the termination of the annuity and before the commencement of the redetermined annuity. "(c) The redetermined annuity commences on the first day of the month after termination of employment. 5 USC 8469. "0 8469. Withholding of State income taxes Contracts. "(a) The Office shall, in accordance with this section, enter into an agreement with any State within 120 days of a request for agree- ment from the proper State official. The agreement shall provide that the Office shall withhold State income tax in the case of the monthly annuity of any annuitant who voluntarily requests, in writing, such withholding. The amounts withheld during any cal- endar quarter shall be held in the Fund and disbursed to the States during the month following that calendar quarter. "(b) An annuitant may have in effect at any time only one request for withholding under this section, and an annuitant may not have more than two such requests in effect during any one calendar year.