FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "(cX1) The Chairman of the Board shall designate 1 member of the Council to serve as head of the Council. "(2) A member of the Council shall be appointed for a term of 4 years. 5 USC 8473. 5 USC 7101 et seq. 5 USC 8301 et seq. 5 USC 5401 et seq. Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 thu ..111.1. bU ruBLIC LAW 99-335?JUNE 6, 1986 5 USC app. 5 USC 8474. Contracts. Regulations. 5 USC 3109. "(3XA) A vacancy in the Council shall be filled in the manner in which the original appointment was made and shall be subject to any conditions which applied with respect to the original appointment. "(B) An individual chosen to fill a vacancy shall be appointed for the unexpired term of the member replaced. "(C) The term of any member shall not expire before the date on which the member's successor takes office. "(d) The Council shall act by resolution of a majority of the members. "(e) The Council shall? "(1) advise the Board and the Executive Director on matters relating to?