FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 -JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 519 Director considering the recommendations of the employing agency; and "(B) an employee who is transferred directly to a super- visory or admini3trative position after performing duties described in subparagraph (A) for at least 10 years; "(15) the term 'Government' means the Federal Government and Gallaudet College; "(16) the term 'Indian court' has the meaning given such term by section 8331(24 '(17) t e rm 'law enforcement officer' means? "(A) an employee, the duties of whose position? "(i) are primarily? "(I) the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States, or (II) the protection of officials of the United States against threats to personal safety; and "(ii) are sufficiently rigorous that employment opportunities are required to be limited to young and physically vigorous individuals, as determined by the Director considering the recommendations of the