FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] (1) in paragraph (1XA), by striking out "subchapter;" and inserting in lieu thereof "subchapter or by the provisions of chapter 84 of this title which relate to benefits payable out of Ante, p. 517. the Fund;"; (2) in paragraph (1XB)? (A) by inserting "or 8462" after "8340"; and (B) by striking out "title, and" and inserting in lieu thereof "title or subchapters II and IV of chapter 84 of this title, and"; and (3) in paragraph (2), by striking out "chapter" and inserting in lieu thereof "chapter, chapter 84 of this title,". (k) AMENDMENTS TO CHAPTER 87.?Chapter 87 of title 5, United 5 USC 8701 States Code, is amended? et seq. (1) by amending section 8701(aX6) to read as follows: "(6) an individual first employed by the government of the District of Columbia before October 1, 1987;"; (2) in section 8706, by striking out subsection (c) and redesignating subsections (d), (e), and (0 as subsections (c), (d), and (e), respectively; (3) by striking out subsection (cX1) of section 8714a and insert- ing in lieu thereof the following: "(c)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this