FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] in the second sentence after paragraph (15) (as added by subparagraph (B)), by striking "(13)" and inserting "(14)"; and (D) by adding at the end thereof the following: "For the purpose of this subchapter, service of the type described in paragraph (15) of this subsection shall be considered Member service.". (2) The last sentence of section 8332(f) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking "(13)" and inserting "(14)". (3) The last sentence of section 8332(kX1) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking "second" and inserting "third". (h) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 8342.?Section 8342(a) of title 5, United States Code, is amended? (1) in paragraphs (1XB) and (3), by inserting ", or chapter 84 of this title," after "subchapter"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "In applying this subsection with respect to an employee or Member who becomes subject to chapter 84 of this title, entitlement to payment of the lump-sum credit shall be determined without regard to para- graph (1) or (3) if, and to the extent that, such lump-sum credit relates to service of a type described in clauses (i) through (iii) of section 302(aX1XC) of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986.". (i) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 8347.?Section 8347 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(nX1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the Director of Central Intelligence shall, in a manner consistent with the administration of this