FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "SUBCHAPTER II?BASIC ANNUITY 5 USC 8410. "? 8410. Eligibility for annuity "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an employee or Member must complete at least 5 years of civilian service creditable under section 8411 in order to be eligible for an annuity under this subchapter. 5 USC 8411. "? 8411. Creditable service "(aX1) The total service of an employee or Member is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of a month, if any. "(2) Credit may not be allowed for a period of separation from the service in excess of 3 calendar days. "(b) For the purpose of this chapter, creditable service of an employee or Member includes?