FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] How- ever, eligibility for or receipt of benefits under chapter 84 of this title, or benefits under title II of the Social Security Act by virtue of service covered by chapter 84 of this title, does not affect the right of the employee to compensation for scheduled disabilities specified by section 8107(c) of this title.". (0 AMENDMENTS TO SEcrioN 8331.?Section 8331(1) of title 5, United States Code, as amended by section 202(a), is further amended? (1) by amending subparagraph (G) to read as follows: District of "(G) an individual first employed by the government of Columbia. the District of Columbia before October 1, 1987;"; and (2) by striking out "or" at the end of clause (ix), by striking out the period at the end of clause (x) and inserting in lieu thereof "; or", and by adding after clause (x) the following: "(xi) an employee under the Botanic Garden excluded by the Director or Acting Director of the Botanic