FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "(i) the percent change in the price index (rounded to the nearest one-tenth of 1 percent), over "(ii) 1 percent. "(2) An adjustment under this subsection shall be made in a year only if the price index for the base quarter of such year exceeds the price index for the base quarter of the preceding year in which an adjustment under this subsection was made. `(3) An annuity under this chapter shall not be subject to adjust- ment under section 8340. "(c) Eligibility for an annuity increase under this section is gov- erned by the commencing date of each annuity payable from the Fund as of the effective date of an increase, except as follows: "(1) The first increase (if any) made under subsection (b) to an annuity which is payable from the Fund to an annuitant or survivor (other than a child under section 8443) whose annuity has not been increased under this subsection or subsection (b) shall be equal to the product (adjusted to the