FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] date of the remarriage.". SEC. 413. LUMP-SUM PAYMENTS. 22 USC 4055. Subsection (a) of section 815 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "A participant who becomes subject to sub- Post, p. 615. chapter II shall be entitled to payment of the lump-sum credit if, and to the extent that, such lump-sum credit relates to service of a type described in clauses (i) through (iii) of section 302(aX1XC) of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986.". SEC. 414. EXCLUSION OF PARTICIPANTS IN FOREIGN SERVICE PENSION SYSTEM FROM FOREIGN SERVICE RETIREMENT AND DISABIL- ITY SYSTEM. 22 USC 4043. Section 803 is amended? (1) in subsection (a), by striking out "The" and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in subsection (d), the"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "(d) An individual subject to the Foreign Service Pension System (described in subchapter II) is not a participant in this System.". SEC. 415. FOREIGN SERVICE PENSION SYSTEM. Chapter 8 of title I (22 U.S.C. 4041 et seq.) is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following: Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy