FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] Ante, pp. 589, 591-593. Ante, p. 517. extension of life insurance coverage and for conversion to an individual policy of life insurance under conditions approved by the Office."; and (5) by striking out subsection (cX1) of section 8714c and insert- ing in lieu thereof the following: "(cX1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the op- tional life insurance on family members shall stop at the earlier of the employee's death, the employee's separation from the service, or 12 months after discontinuance of pay, subject to a provision for temporary extension of life insurance coverage and for conversion to individual policies of life insurance under conditions approved by the Office.". (1) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 8901.?Section 8901 of title 5, United States Code, is amended?