FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] (e), and (0 as subsections (c), (d), and (e), respectively; (3) by striking out subsection (cX1) of section 8714a and insert- ing in lieu thereof the following: "(c)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the op- Insurance. tional insurance on an employee stops on his separation from service or 12 months after discontinuance of his pay, whichever is earlier, subject to a provision for temporary extension of life insur- ance coverage and for conversion to an individual policy of life insurance under conditions approved by the Office."; (4) by striking out the first sentence of section 8714b(cX1) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the additional optional insurance elected by an employee pursuant to this section shall stop on separation from service or 12 months after discontinuance of his pay, whichever is earlier, subject to a provision for temporary Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 100 STAT. 598 PUBLIC LAW 99-335?JUNE 6, 1986 District of Columbia. Ante, pp. 589, 591-593. Ante, p. 517. extension of life insurance coverage and for conversion to an individual policy of life insurance under conditions approved by the Office."; and (5) by striking out subsection (cX1) of section 8714c and insert- ing in lieu thereof the following: "(cX1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the op- tional life insurance on family members shall stop at the earlier of the employee's death, the employee's separation from the