FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "(c) An employee or Member retiring under this section is entitled to an annuity computed under section 8452. "? 8452. Computation of disability annuity "(a)(1)(A) Except as provided in paragraph (2), or subsection (b), (c), or (d), the annuity of an annuitant under this subchapter? "(i) for the period beginning on the date on which such annuity commences, or is restored (as described in section 8455()) (2) or (3)), and ending at the end of the twelfth month beginning on or after such date, shall be equal to 60 percent of the annuitant's average pay; and "(ii) after the end of the period referred to in clause (i), shall be equal to 40 percent of the annuitant's average pay.