FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] under conditions approved by the Office."; and (5) by striking out subsection (cX1) of section 8714c and insert- ing in lieu thereof the following: "(cX1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the op- tional life insurance on family members shall stop at the earlier of the employee's death, the employee's separation from the service, or 12 months after discontinuance of pay, subject to a provision for temporary extension of life insurance coverage and for conversion to individual policies of life insurance under conditions approved by the Office.". (1) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 8901.?Section 8901 of title 5, United States Code, is amended? (1) by amending paragraph (1XE) to read as follows: "(E) an individual first employed by the government of the District of Columbia before October 1, 1987;"; (2) by amending paragraph (3XA) to read as follows: "(A) an employee who retires?