FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] (1) in paragraphs (1XB) and (3), by inserting ", or chapter 84 of this title," after "subchapter"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "In applying this subsection with respect to an employee or Member who becomes subject to chapter 84 of this title, entitlement to payment of the lump-sum credit shall be determined without regard to para- graph (1) or (3) if, and to the extent that, such lump-sum credit relates to service of a type described in clauses (i) through (iii) of section 302(aX1XC) of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986.". (i) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 8347.?Section 8347 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(nX1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the Director of Central Intelligence shall, in a manner consistent with the administration of this subchapter by the Office, and to the extent considered appropriate by the Director of Central Intelligence? "(A) determine entitlement to benefits under this subchapter based on the service of employees of the Central Intelligence Agency; "(B) maintain records relating to the service of such employees; "(C) compute benefits under this subchapter based on the service of such employees; "(D) collect