FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "(e) An employee or Member who is married at the time of retiring under this subchapter and who makes an election under this section may, during the 18-month period beginning on the date of retirement, make the election provided for under section 8416(d), subject to the deposit requirement thereunder. "? 8421. Annuity supplement 5 USC 8421. "(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (3), an individual shall, if and while entitled to an annuity under subsection (a), (b), (d), or (e) of section 8412, or under section 8414(c), also be entitled to an annuity supple- ment under this section. "(2) Subject to paragraph (3), an individual shall, if and while entitled to an annuity under section 8412(f), or under subsection (a) or (b) of section 8414, also be entitled to an annuity supplement under this section if such individual is at least the applicable minimum retirement age under section 8412(h). "(3XA) An individual whose entitlement to an annuity under section 8412 or 8414 does not commence before age 62 is not entitled to an annuity supplement under this section.