FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "(1) the position is located within the commuting area of the individual's former position; "(2) the individual is qualified to serve in such position, as determined by the head of the agency; and "(3) the position is at the same grade or equivalent level as the position from which the individual was separated. "SUBCHAPTER VI?GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS 5 USC 8461. "6 8461. Authority of the Office of Personnel Management "(a) The Office shall pay all benefits that are payable under subchapter II, IV, V, or VI of this chapter from the Fund. "(b) The Office shall administer all provisions of this chapter not specifically required to be administered by the Board, the Executive Director, the Secretary of Labor, or any other officer or agency. "(c) The Office shall adjudicate all claims under the provisions of this chapter administered by the Office. "(d) The Office shall determine questions of disability and depend- ency arising under the provisions of this chapter administered by the Office.