FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: .7,IA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 .IUu0.111.1. bib PUBLIC LAW 99-335?JUNE 6, 1986 22 USC 4071b. "SEc. 853. PARTICIPANTS.?(a) Except for persons excluded by subsection (b), (c), or (d), all members of the Foreign Service, any of whose service after December 31, 1983, is employment for the 42 USC 401. purpose of title II of the Social Security Act and chapter 21 of the 26 USC 3101 Internal Revenue Code of 1954, who would, but for this section, be et seq. participants in the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability Ante, p. 614. System pursuant to section 803 shall instead be participants in the Foreign Service Pension System. "(b) Members of the Service who were participants in the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability System on or before December 31, 1983, and who have not had a break in service in excess of one year since that date, are not made participants in the System by this section, without regard to