FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "? 8438. Investment of Thrift Savings Fund "(a) For the purposes of this section? "(1) the term 'Common Stock Index Investment Fund' means the Common Stock Index Investment Fund established under subsection (bX1)(C); "(2) the term 'equity capital' means common and preferred stock, surplus, undivided profits, contingency reserves, and other capital reserves; "(3) the term 'Fixed Income Investment Fund' means the Fixed Income Investment Fund established under subsection (b)(1)(B); Child support. Alimony. Law enforcement and crime. 5 USC 8438. Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 C LAW 99-335?JUNE 6, 1986 _ "(4) the term 'Government Securities Investment Fund' means the Government Securities Investment Fund established under subsection (bX1XA); "(5) the term 'net worth' means capital, paid-in and contrib- uted surplus, unassigned surplus, contingency reserves, group contingency reserves, and special reserves; "(6) the term 'plan' means an employee benefit plan, as defined in section 3(3) of the Employee Retirement Income