FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] (a) shall not be construed to provide that any amount of the employee's or Member's basic pay which is contrib- uted to the Thrift Savings Fund shall not be included in the term 'wages' for the purposes of section 209 of the Social Security Act or Ante, p. 288. section 3121(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. 26 USC 3121. Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 LAW 99-335?JUNE 6, 1986 "SUBCHAPTER IV?SURVIVOR ANNUITIES 5 USC 8441. "? 8441. Definitions "For the purpose of this subchapter? "(1) the term 'widow' means the surviving wife of an em- ployee, Member, or annuitant, or of a former employee or Member, who? "(A) was married to him for at least 9 months imme- diately before his death; or "(B) is the mother of issue by that marriage; "(2) the term 'widower' means the surviving husband of an employee, Member, or annuitant, or of a former employee or Member, who?