FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "(c) Amounts deducted and withheld under this section shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the Fund under such procedures as the Comptroller General of the United States may prescribe. "(d) Under such regulations as the Secretary of State may issue, amounts deducted under subsection (a) shall be entered on individ- ual retirement records. 22 USC 4071f. "SEC. 857. GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTIONS.?(a) Each agency employ- ing any participant shall contribute to the Fund the amount com- puted in a manner similar to that used under section 8423(a) of title 5, United States Code, pursuant to determinations of the normal cost percentage for the Foreign Service Pension System by the Secretary of State. "(bX1) The Secretary of State shall compute the amount of the supplemental liability of the Fund as of the close of each fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1987. The amount of any such supple- mental liability shall be amortized in 30 equal annual installments with interest computed at the rate used in the most recent valuation of the System. "(2) At the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary of State shall notify the Secretary of the Treasury of the amount of the install- ment computed under this subsection for such year.