FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "(b) If the electing individual does not make the deposit required under subsection (a), the Office shall collect such amount by offset against such individual's annuity, up to a maximum of 25 percent of the net annuity otherwise payable, and the individual is deemed to consent to such offset. "(c) Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply if? "(1) the employee or Member makes an election under section 8416 (b) or (c) after having made an election under section 8420; and "(2) the election under such section 8420 becomes void under subsection (b)(3) or (c)(2) of such section 8416. "(d) The Office shall prescribe regulations under which the survi- Regulations. vor of an employee or Member may make a deposit under this section. "? 8419. Survivor reductions: computation 5 USC 8419. "(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the annuity of an annuitant computed under section 8415, or under section 8452 (including subsection (a)(2) of such section, if applicable), shall be reduced by 10 percent if a survivor annuity, or a combination of survivor annuities, under section 8442 or 8445 (or both) are to be provided for. "(2XA) If no survivor annuity under section 8442 is to be provided for, but one or more survivor annuities under section 8445 involving a total of less than the entirety of the amount referred to in subsection (b)(2) of such section are to be provided for, the annuity of the annuitant involved