FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] amended by striking "The" and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in section 8343a of this title, the". SEC. 205. RETIREMENT COUNSELING. (a) IN GENERAL.?Subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code, as amended by section 201(b), is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following: Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: .7,1A-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 rutsmu LAW 99-335?JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 593 "? 8350. Retirement counseling 5 USC 8350. "(a) For the purposes of this section, the term 'retirement coun- selor', when used with respect to an agency, means an employee of the agency who is designated by the head of the agency to furnish information on benefits under this subchapter and chapter 84 of this title and counseling services relating to such benefits to other Ante, p. 517. employees of the agency. "(b) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall establish a training program for all retirement counselors of agen- cies of the Federal Government.