FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] The Board of Actuaries shall review the computations of the Office and may make any adjustment with respect to any such amount which the Board determines appro- priate. A determination by the Board of Actuaries under this subsec- tion shall be final. Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 539 "? 8424. Lump-sum benefits; designation of beneficiary; order of 5 USC 8424. precedence "(a) Subject to subsection (b), an employee or Member who? "(IXA) is separated from the service for at least 31 consecutive days; or "(B) is transferred to a position in which the individual is not subject to this chapter and remains in such a position for at least 31 consecutive days; "(2) files an application with the Office for payment of the lump-sum credit; "(3) is not reemployed in a position in which the individual is subject to this chapter at the time of filing the application; and "(4) will not become eligible to receive an annuity within 31 days after filing the