FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "(3) The Librarian of Congress may exclude from the operation of this chapter an employee under the Library of Congress whose employment is temporary or of uncertain duration. "(4) The Director or Acting Director of the Botanic Garden may exclude from the operation of this chapter an employee under the Botanic Garden whose employment is temporary or of uncertain duration. 5 USC 8403. "? 8403. Relationship to the Social Security Act "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the benefits pay- able under the System are in addition to the benefits payable under 42 USC 1305. the Social Security Act. "SUBCHAPTER II?BASIC ANNUITY 5 USC 8410. "? 8410. Eligibility for annuity "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an employee or Member must complete at least 5 years of civilian service creditable under section 8411 in order to be eligible for an annuity under this subchapter. 5 USC 8411. "? 8411. Creditable service "(aX1) The total service of an employee or Member is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of a month, if any.