FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "(b)(1) In the case of a married employee or Member, an election under this section on behalf of the spouse may be made only if any right of such spouse to a survivor annuity based on the service of such employee or Member is waived in accordance with section 8416(a). "(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply in the case of an employee or Member if such employee or Member has a former spouse who would become entitled to an annuity under section 8445 as a survi- vor of such employee or Member. 5 USC 8420a. "? 8420a. Alternative forms of annuities Regulations. "(a) The Office shall prescribe regulations under which an em- ployee or Member may, at the time of retiring under this sub- chapter, elect annuity benefits under this section instead of any other benefits under this subchapter, and any benefits under sub- chapter IV of this chapter, based on the service of the employee or Member. "(b) Subject to subsection (c), the Office shall by regulation provide for such alternative forms of annuities as the Office considers appropriate, except that among the alternatives offered shall be? "(1) an alternative which provides for?