FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "(3) Any payment received by an agency, the Secretary of the Senate, or the Clerk of the House of Representatives under this subsection shall be immediately remitted to the Office for deposit in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the Fund. "(4) The Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of Commerce, or the Secretary of Health and Human Services, as appropriate, shall furnish such information to the Office as the Office may determine to be necessary for the administration of this subsection. "? 8423. Government contributions 5 USC 8423. "(a)(1) Each employing agency having any employees or Members subject to section 8422(a) shall contribute to the Fund an amount equal to the sum of? "(A) the product of? "(i) the normal-cost percentage, as determined for employees (other than employees covered by subparagraph (B)), multiplied by "(ii) the aggregate amount of basic pay payable by the agency, for the period involved, to employees (under clause (i)) who are within such agency; and "(B) the product of?