FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "(A) in the armed forces; "(B) in the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service after June 30, 1960; or "(C) in the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or a predecessor entity in function, after June 30, 1961; but does not include service in the National Guard except when ordered to active duty in the service of the United States. "? 8402. Federal Employees' Retirement System; exclusions 5 USC 8402. "(a) The provisions of this chapter comprise the Federal Em- ployees' Retirement System. "(b) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply with respect to? "(1) any individual who has performed service of a type described in subparagraph (C), (D), (E), or (F) of section 210(aX5) of the Social Security Act continuously since December 31, 1983 42 USC 410. (determined in accordance with the provisions of section 210(a)(5)(B) of the Social Security Act, relating to continuity of employment); or "(2)(A) any employee or Member who has separated from the service after?