FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM AND THE FOREIGN SERVICE PENSION SYSTEM. Section 827 (22 U.S.C. 4067) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: President of U.S. "(C) The President shall maintain, under the same conditions and in the same manner as provided in subsections (a) and (b) existing conformity between the Federal Employees' Retirement System provided in chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code, and the Ante, p. 517. Foreign Service Pension System provided in subchapter II of this chapter.". SEC. 412. MODERATION OF REMARRIAGE PENALTY. Chapter 8 of title I (22 U.S.C. 4041 et seq.) is further amended by adding after section 827 the following: 22 USC 4068. "SEc. 828. REMARRIAGE.?Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, any benefit payable under this subchapter to a surviving spouse, former spouse, or surviving former spouse that would otherwise terminate or be lost if the individual remarried before 60 years of age, shall not terminate or be lost if the re- marriage occurred on or after November 8, 1984, and the individual was 55 years of age or over on the date of the remarriage.". SEC. 413. LUMP-SUM PAYMENTS. 22 USC 4055. Subsection (a) of section 815 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "A participant who becomes subject to sub- Post, p. 615. chapter II shall be entitled to payment of the lump-sum credit if, and to the extent that, such lump-sum credit