FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "(3) the term 'average pay' means the largest annual rate resulting from averaging an employee's or Member's rates of basic pay in effect over any 3 consecutive years of service or, in the case of an annuity under this chapter based on service of less than 3 years, over the total service, with each rate weighted by the period it was in effect; "(4) except as provided in subchapter III of this chapter, the term 'basic pay' has the meaning given such term by section 8331(3); "(5) the term 'Board' means the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board established by section 8472(a) of this title; 5 USC 8401. Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 -1 LAW 99-335?JUNE 6, 1986 "(6) the term 'Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund' or 'Fund' means the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund under section 8348; "(7) the term 'court' means any court of any State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Virgin Islands, and any Indian court; "(8) the term 'Director' means the Director of the Office of Personnel Management; "(9) the term 'dynamic