FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 ?JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 559 "? 8442. Rights of a widow or widower 5 USC 8442. "(aX1) Except as provided in subsection (g), if an annuitant dies and is survived by a widow or widower, the widow or widower is entitled to an annuity equal to 50 percent of an annuity computed under section 8415 with respect to the annuitant, unless? "(A) the right to an annuity was waived under section 8416(a) (and no election was subsequently made under section 8416(d) nullifying the waiver); or "(B) in the case of a marriage after retirement, the annuitant did not file an election under section 8416 (b) or (c), as the case may be.