FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] Service Pension System (described in subchapter II) is not a participant in this System.". SEC. 415. FOREIGN SERVICE PENSION SYSTEM. Chapter 8 of title I (22 U.S.C. 4041 et seq.) is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following: Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: .7,IA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 YUBLK; LAW 99-335?JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 615 "SUBCHAPTER II?FOREIGN SERVICE PENSION SYSTEM "SEC. 851. ESTABLISHMENT.?(a) There is hereby established a 22 USC 4071. Foreign Service Pension System. "(b) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subchapter or any other provision of law, the provisions of chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code, shall apply to all participants in the Foreign Ante, p. 517. Service Pension System and such participants shall be treated in all respects similar to persons whose participation in the Federal Employees' Retirement System provided in that chapter is required. "SEC. 852. DEEnvrrioNs.?As used in this subchapter, unless other- 22 USC 4071a. wise specified?