FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] Withholding or recovery of money paid under subchapter II, IV, or V of this chapter on account of a certification or payment made by a former employee of the United States in the discharge of his official duties may be made only if the head of the agency on behalf of which the certification or payment was made certifies to the Office that the certification or payment involved fraud on the part of the former employee. "SUBCHAPTER VII?FEDERAL RETIREMENT THRIFT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SYSTEM 5 USC 8470. "0 8471. Definitions 5 USC 8471. "For the purposes of this subchapter? "(1) the term 'beneficiary' means an individual (other than a participant) entitled to payment from the Thrift Savings Fund under subchapter III of this chapter; "(2) the term 'Council' means the Employee Thrift Advisory Council established under section 8473 of this title; "(3) the term 'participant' means an individual for whom an account has been established under section 8439 of this title; "(4) the term 'person' means an individual, partnership, joint venture, corporation, mutual company, joint-stock company, trust, estate,