FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "(3) A lump-sum credit under subsection (cX2) shall be subject to the same terms and conditions as apply with respect to a lump-sum credit under section 8424(b). Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 ?JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 563 "? 8443. Rights of a child 5 USC 8443. "(aX1) If an employee or Member dies after completing at least 18 months of civilian service which is creditable under section 8411, or an annuitant dies, each surviving child is, for any month, entitled. to an annuity equal to? "(A) the amount by which the applicable amount under para- graph (2) for such month exceeds the applicable amount under paragraph (3) for such month, divided by "(B) the number of children entitled to a payment under this section for such month.