FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "(1) subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to such annuitant; and Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 PUBLIC LAW 99-335?JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 613 "(2) section 824 shall apply to the recall service as if such service were reemployment.". SEC. 410. REEMPLOYMENT. Section 824 (22 U.S.C. 4064) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 824. REEMPLOYMENT.?(aX1XA) Except in the case of an annuitant who makes an election under subsection (b), if any former participant, who has retired and is receiving an annuity under this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter, becomes employed in an Post, p. 615. appointive or elective position in the Government, payment of any annuity under either subchapter to the annuitant shall terminate effective on the date of the employment and the reemployment service shall be covered service under the rules of the system under which the appointment is made. "(B) If the annuity of an individual is terminated under subpara- graph (A) and that individual becomes covered under the same retirement system from which that annuity is terminated, that individual shall be entitled to a redetermination of rights under that system upon termination of the