FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 ---, LAW 99-335?JUNE 6, 1986 .L\111 LIiJ.. tJeJ 4.a "(B) a current spouse to whom the employee or Member was married at the time of retirement and with respect to whom a survivor annuity was not waived under section 8416(a) (or, if waived, with respect to whom an election under section 8416(d) has been made); or "(C) a current spouse whom the employee or Member married after retirement and with respect to whom an election has been made under subsection (b) or (c) of section 8416. 5 USC 8420. "? 8420. Insurable interest reductions "(aX1) At the time of retiring under section 8412, 8413, or 8414, an employee or Member who is found to be in good health by the Office may elect to have such employee's or Member's annuity (as com- puted under section 8415) reduced under paragraph (2) in order to provide an annuity under section 8444 for an individual having an insurable interest in the employee or Member. Such individual shall be designated by the employee or Member in writing. "(2) The annuity of the employee or Member making the election is reduced by 10 percent, and by 5 percent for each full 5 years the individual named is younger than the retiring employee or Member, except that the total reduction may not exceed 40 percent.