FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "(D) Table II is as follows: Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 -JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 557 "? 8440. Tax treatment of the Thrift Savings Fund 5 USC 8440. "(a) For purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954? 26 USC 1 et seq. "(1) the Thrift Savings Fund shall be treated as a trust described in section 401(a) of such Code which is exempt from 26 USC 401. taxation under section 501(a) of such Code; 26 USC 501. "(2) any contribution to, or distribution from, the Thrift Savings Fund shall be treated in the same manner as contribu- tions to or distributions from such a trust; and "(3) subject to the provisions of subsection (b) and any dollar limitation on the application of section 402(aX8)