FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "(d) The annuity to which an annuitant is entitled under this section shall not be less than the amount of an annuity computed under section 8415 (excluding subsection (f) of such section). Claims. "? 8453. Application 5 USC 8453. "A claim may be allowed under this subchapter only if application is filed with the Office before the employee or Member is separated from the service or within 1 year thereafter. This time limitation may be waived by the Office for an employee or Member who, at the date of separation from service or within 1 year thereafter, is mentally incompetent if the application is filed with the Office within 1 year from the date of restoration of the employee or Member to competency or the appointment of a fiduciary, whichever is earlier. 5 USC 8454. "? 8454. Medical examination "An annuitant receiving a disability retirement annuity from the Fund shall be examined under the direction of the Office?