FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-RDP90-00530R000701790008-5 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/03/07: CIA-R DP90-00530 R000701790008-5 -JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 527 "? 8415. Computation of basic annuity 5 USC 8415. "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the annuity of an employee retiring under this subchapter is 1 percent of that individ- ual's average pay multiplied by such individual's total service. "(b) The annuity of a Member, or former Member with title to a Member annuity, retiring under this subchapter is computed under subsection (a), except that if the individual has had at least 5 years of service as a Member or Congressional employee, or any combina- tion thereof, so much of the annuity as is computed with respect to either such type of service (or a combination thereof), not exceeding a total of 20 years, shall be computed by multiplying 17/10 percent of the individual's average pay by the years of such service. "(c) The annuity of a Congressional employee, or former Congres- sional employee, retiring under this subchapter is computed under subsection (a), except that if the individual has had at least 5 years of service as a Congressional employee or Member, or any combina- tion thereof, so much of the