FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "(b) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subchapter or any other provision of law, the provisions of chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code, shall apply to all participants in the Foreign Ante, p. 517. Service Pension System and such participants shall be treated in all respects similar to persons whose participation in the Federal Employees' Retirement System provided in that chapter is required. "SEC. 852. DEEnvrrioNs.?As used in this subchapter, unless other- 22 USC 4071a. wise specified? "(1) the term 'court order' has the same meaning given in section 804(4); 22 USC 4044. "(2) the term 'Fund' means the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability Fund maintained by the Secretary of the Treas- ury pursuant to section 802; "(3) the term 'normal cost' means the entry-age normal cost of the provisions of the System which relate to the Fund, com- puted by the Secretary of State in accordance with generally accepted actuarial practice and standards (using dynamic assumptions) and