FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT OF 1986
[…] "Except as provided in subsection (h)," before "7 percent" in the first sentence of subsection (a); and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection (h): "(h) Effective with respect to pay periods beginning after Decem- ber 31, 1986, in administering this section with respect to a partici- Post, p. 616. pant described in section 853(c) whose service is employment for the 42 USC 401. purposes of title II of the Social Security Act and chapter 21 of the 26 USC 3101 Internal Revenue Code of 1954, contributions to the Fund and et seq. interest thereon shall be computed as if section 8334(k) of title 5, United States Code, were applicable.". (b) CREDITABILITY OF INTERIM SERVICE.?Subsection (d) of section 805 (22 U.S.C. 4045(d)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(4) Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsection and any provision of section 206(bX3) of the Federal Employees' 5 USC 8331 note. Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983, the percentage of basic pay required under this subsection in the case of a participant described in section 853(c) shall, with respect to any 5 USC 8331 note, covered service (as defined by section 203(aX3) of such Act) per- formed by such individual after December 31, 1983, and before January 1, 1987, be equal to 1.3 percent.". SEC. 406. OFFSET OF ANNUITY BY THE AMOUNT OF SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS. Section 806 (22 U.S.C. 4046) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(m) The annuity or survivor annuity payable to any individual Supra. subject to section 805(h) beginning with the first