TITLE 15 COMMERCE AND FOREIGN TRADE
[…] "NEVER use any information coming to him confidentially in the performance of governmental duties as a means for making private profit. "EXPOSE corruption wherever discov- ered. "UPHOLD these principles, ever conscious that public office is a public trust." R. PROHIBITIONS .01 The prohibition against lobbying fl with appropriated funds (18 U.S.C. 1913) reads as follows: "No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the ab- sence of express authorization by Congress. be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to in- fluence in any manner a Member of Con- gress, to favor or oppose, by vote or other- wise, any legislation or appropriation by Congress, whether before or after the Intro- duction of any bill or resolution proposing such legislation or appropriation, but this shall not prevent officers or employees of the United States or of Its departments or agencies from communicating to Members of Congress on the request of any Member or to Congress, through the proper official channels, requests for legislation or appro- priations which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business. "Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, violates or attempts to vio- late this section, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both; and after notice and hearing by the superior officer vested with the