COMPILATION OF INTELLIGENCE LAWS AND RELATED LAWS AND EXECUTIVE ORDERS OF INTEREST TO THE NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY
[…] "9101. Criminal history record information for national security purposes. 9101. Criminal history record information for national security purposes "(a) As used in this section: "(1) The term `criminal justice agency' includes Federal, State, and local agencies and means: (A) courts, or (B) a Gov- ernment agency or any subunit thereof which performs the ad- ministration of criminal justice pursuant to a statute or Execu- tive order, and which allocates a substantial part of its annual budget to the administration of criminal justice. "(2) The term `criminal history record information' means information collected by criminal justice agencies on individ- uals consisting of identifiable descriptions and notations of ar- rests, indictments, informations, or, other formal criminal charges, and any disposition arising therefrom,