COMPILATION OF INTELLIGENCE LAWS AND RELATED LAWS AND EXECUTIVE ORDERS OF INTEREST TO THE NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY
[…] TITLE III-CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY RETIREMENT AND DISABILITY SYSTEM SEC. 301. There is authorized to be appropriated for the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement and Disability Fund for fiscal year 1984 the sum of $86,300,000. TITLE IV-ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS RELATED TO THE CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY AND THE INTELLI- GENCE COMMUNITY STAFF ELIGIBILITY FOR APPOINTMENT TO CERTAIN CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY POSITIONS SEC. 401. Section 5 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 403f) is amended by striking out the last `and" in sub- section (d), by striking the period at the end of subsection (e) and substituting in lieu. thereof "; and", and by. adding at the end there- of the following new subsection: "(D Determine and fix the minimum and maximum limits of age within which an original appointment may be made to an oper- ational position within the Agency, notwithstanding the provision of any other law, in accordance with such criteria as the Director, in his discretion, may prescribe.". SEC. 402. (a) The Director of Central Intelligence may exercise the authority granted in section 4503 of title 5, United States Code, with respect to Federal employees and members of the Armed Forces detailed or assigned to the Central.