COMPILATION OF INTELLIGENCE LAWS AND RELATED LAWS AND EXECUTIVE ORDERS OF INTEREST TO THE NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY
[…] "(d) In addition to the basic pay payable under subsection (b), ci- vilian intelligence officers and employees of the military depart- ments who are citizens or nationals of the United States and who are stationed outside the continental. United States or in Alaska may be paid allowances, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, not in excess of an allowance author- ized to be paid by section 5941(a) of title 5 for employees whose rates of basic pay are fixed by statute. Such allowances shall be based on- - "(1) living costs substantially higher than in the District of Columbia; "(2) conditions of environment which differ substantially from conditions of environment in the continental United States and warrant an allowance as a recruitment incentive; or "(3) both of the factors described in paragraphs (1) and (2).