COMPILATION OF INTELLIGENCE LAWS AND RELATED LAWS AND EXECUTIVE ORDERS OF INTEREST TO THE NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be cited as the "Central Intelligence Agency Information Act". SEC. 2. [Subsections (a) and (b) added title VII to the National Se- curity Act of 1947.] (c) Subsection (q) of section 552a of title 5, United States Code, is amended- (1) by inserting "(1)" after "(q)"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "(2) No agency shall rely on any exemption in this section to withhold from an individual any record which is otherwise accessi- ble to such individual under the provisions of section 552 of this title.". SEC. 3. (a) The Director of Central Intelligence, in consultation with the Archivist of the United States, the Librarian of Congress, and appropriate representatives of the historical discipline selected by the Archivist, shall prepare and submit by June 1, 1985, a report. on the feasibility of