NSA PROPOSALS FOR FY-88 INTELLIGENCE AUTHORIZATION ACT
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, that Chapter 57 of Title 5, United States Code, is amended as follows: Sec. 1. Subsections (1) and (2) of Section 5742(b) are amended to read as follows: "(1) the expenses of preparing and transporting the remains to the home or official station of the employee, or such other place appropriate for interment as is determined by the head of the agency concerned, if death occurred while the employee was in a travel status away from his official station in the United States, while performing official duties outside the United States, while the employee was on a rotational tour of duty within the United States, or while in transit thereto or therefrom; and "(2) the expense of transporting his dependents, including expenses of packing, crating, draying, and transporting household effects and other personal property to his former home or such other place as is determined by the head of the agency concerned, if death occurred while the employee was