CONFERENCE REPORT ON H.R. 1777, FOREIGN RELATIONS AUTHORIZATION ACT
[…] Property Implementation Act (19 U.S.C.
2601 note) is amended to read as follows:
? (3)(A) Members of the Committee shall be
appointed for terms of three years and may
be reappointed for one or more terms. With
respect to the initial appointments, the
President shall select, on a representative
basis to the maximum extent practicable,
four members to serve three-year terms, four
members to serve two-year terms, and the re-
maining members to serve a one-year term.
Thereafter each appointment shall be for a
three-year term.":
(b) VACANCIES; CHAIRMANSHIP.-Section
306(b)(3)(B) of the Convention on Cultural
Property Implementation Act (19 U.S.C
2601 note) is amended to read as follows:
"(B)(i) A vacancy in the Committee shall
be filled in the same manner as the original
appointment was made and for the unex-
pired portion of the term, if the vacancy oc-
curred during a term of office. Any member
of the Committee may continue to serve as a
member of the Committee after the expira-
tion of his term of office until reappointed
or until his successor has been appointed.
"(ii) The President shall designate a
Chairman of the Committee from the mem-
bers of the Committee.":
(c) APPLrcATIoN.-The amendment made by
subsection (a) shall apply to members of the
Cultural Property Advisory Committee first
appointed after the date of enactment of this
Act.