CONFERENCE REPORT ON H.R. 1777, FOREIGN RELATIONS AUTHORIZATION ACT
[…] action for purposes of section 1110 of this
Act, and shall be implemented by the Secre-
tory.".
(b) BOARD RECOMMENDATIONS.-The first
sentence of section 1107(d)(1) of such Act (as
amended by subsection (a) of this section) is
amended by inserting "; tenure" immediate-
ly after "relates directly to promotion".
(c) CAREER APPOINTMENTS.-Section 306 of
such Act (22 U.S.C. 3946) is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(c) Nothing in this section shall be con-
strued to limit the authority of the Secretary
or the Foreign Service Grievance Board
under section 1107 of this Act. ':
(d) SEPARATION FOR CAUSE.-Section
610(a)(2) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4010(a)(2))
is amended by adding after the first sen-
tence the following new sentence: "If such
cause is not established at such hearing, the
Grievance Board shall have the authority to
direct the Department to pay reasonable at-
torneys fees to the extent and in the manner
provided by section 1107(b)(5) of this Act.":
(e) APPLICATION.-The amendments made
by this section shall not apply with respect
to any grievance in which the Board has
issued a final decision pursuant to section
1107 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22
U.S.C. 4137) before the date of enactment of
this Act.