CONFERENCE REPORT ON H.R. 1777, FOREIGN RELATIONS AUTHORIZATION ACT
[…] enactment of this Act, on the progress of
such discussions; and
(4) if, in the judgment of the Congress, the
President's report does not reflect substan-
tial progress toward a more equitable distri-
bution of defense expenses among the mem-
bers of a mutual defense alliance, the Con-
gress should review the extent of the distri-
bution of the mutual defense burden among
our allies and consider whether additional
legislation is appropriate.
SEC. 1255. ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ENFORCEMENT
AND COORDINATION.
(a) ExPORT LicENsEs. -Section 38 of the
Arms Export-Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2778) is
amended by adding at the end the following
new subsection:
"(g)(1) The President shall develop appro-
priate mechanisms to identify, in connec-
tion with the export licensing process under
this section-
"(A) persons who are the subject of an in-
dictment for, or have been convicted of, a
violation under-
"(i) this section,
"(ii) section 11 of the Export Administra-
tion Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. App. 2410),
"(iii) section 793, 794, or 798 of title 18,
United States Code (relating to espionage
involving defense or classified information),
"(iv) section 16 of the Trading with the