CONFERENCE REPORT ON H.R. 1777, FOREIGN RELATIONS AUTHORIZATION ACT
[…] lished by this section in public debt securi-
ties with maturities suitable for the needs of
the separate accounts and bearing interest
at rates determined by the Secretary, taking
into consideration the average market yield
on outstanding marketable obligations of
the United States of comparable maturities.
The interest earned on the amounts in each
special fund shall be used to make pay-
ments, in accordance with subsection (c), on
awards payable from that special fund. ".
(b) AuiwoRrrr To ACCEPT RErMBURSE-
MENTS.-The Department of State Appropria-
tion Act of 1937 (49 Stat 1321; 22 U.S.C.
2661) is amended under the heading entitled
"INTERNATIONAL FISHERIES COMMISSION" by in-
serting after the fourth undesignated para-
graph the following new paragraph:
"The Secretary of State is authorized to
accept reimbursement from corporations,
firms, and individuals for the expenses of
travel, translation, printing, special experts,
and other extraordinary expenses incurred
in pursuing a claim on their behalf against
a foreign government or other foreign entity.
Such reimbursements shall be credited to the
appropriation account against which the ex-
pense was initially charged":
PART C-DIPLOMATIC RECIPROCITY AND
SECURITY
SEC. I5I. UNITED STATES-SOVIET EMBASSY AGREE.
MENT, PROHIBITION ON USE OF MT.
ALTO SITE
(a) FmDMos.-The Congress finds that-
(1) the Government of the Union of Soviet
Socialist Republics has intentionally and