CONFERENCE REPORT ON H.R. 1777, FOREIGN RELATIONS AUTHORIZATION ACT
[…] type; level, grade, or salary; tenure; and expi-
ration (if any) of each position.
(b) COMPLIANCE WITH FUTURE REQUESTS.-
Whenever the Committee on Governmental
Affairs of the Senate or the Committee on
Post Office and Civil Service of the House of
Representatives requests information from
the Secretary of State for inclusion in the
publication "U.S. Government Policy and
Supporting Positions" the Secretary shall
provide such information in a timely
manner.
SEC. 185. CHANGES IN REPORTING REQUIREMENTS
(a) REPORT ON PERSONNEL ACTIONS IN THE
FOREIGN SERVICE.-Section 105(d)(2) of the
Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C.
3905(d)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) The Secretary shall transmit, to the
Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Re-
lations of the Senate and the Speaker of the
House of Representatives, the Department's
reports on its equal employment opportuni-
ty and affirmative action programs and its
minority recruitment programs, which re-
ports are required by law, regulation, or di-
rective to be submitted to the Equal Employ-
ment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) or
the Office of Personnel Management (OPM).
Each such report shall be transmitted to the
Congress at least once annually, and shall
be received by the Congress not later than 30
days after its original submission to the
Equal Employment Opportunity Commis-
sion or the Office of Personnel Manage-
ment.":