CONFERENCE REPORT ON H.R. 1777, FOREIGN RELATIONS AUTHORIZATION ACT
[…] SERVICE UNION NEGOTIATING ON
BEHALF OF THE DEPARTMENT OF
STATE.
it is the sense of Congress that the Secre-
tary of State should take steps to assure that
in labor-management negotiations between
the Department of State and the exclusive
representative of the Foreign Service em-
ployees of the Department, those who direct
and conduct negotiations on behalf of man-
agement are not also beneficiaries of the
agreements made with the exclusive repre-
sentative.
SEC. 181. CLARIFICATION OF JURISDICTION OF FOR-
EIGN SERVICE GRIEVANCE BOARD.
(a) BOARD DECIsIoNS.-Section 1107(d) of
the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C.
4137(d)) is amended-
(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(d) " and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(2) A recommendation under paragraph
(1) shall, for purposes of section 1110 of this
Act, be considered a final action upon the
expiration of the 30-day period referred to in
such paragraph, except to the extent that it
is rejected by the Secretary by an appropri-
ate written decision.
"(3)(A) If the Secretary makes a written
decision under paragraph (1) rejecting a rec-
ommendation in whole or in part on the
basis of a determination that implementing
such recommendation would be contrary to
law, the Secretary shall, within the 30-day