CONFERENCE REPORT ON H.R. 1777, FOREIGN RELATIONS AUTHORIZATION ACT
[…] (C) DIRECTOR OF CENTRAL INTELLIGEN(.F..-
The Director of Central Intelligence shall
provide to the Secretary of State such assist-
ance with respect to the implementation of
this section as the Secretary of State may re-
quest.
(d) DISSENTING VIEWS.-If the Director of
Central Intelligence disagrees with the Sec-
retary of State with respect to any project
certification made pursuant to subsection
(a), the Director shall submit in writing dis-
agreeing views to the Secretary of State.
SEC. /61. PROTECT/ON FROM FUTURE HOST/LE IN-
TELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES IN THE
UNITED STATES
Section 205 of the State Department Basic
Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 4305) is
amended by adding at the end the following:
"(d)(1) After the date of enactment of this
subsection, real property in the United
States may not be acquired (by sale, lease, or
other means) by or on behalf of the foreign
mission of a foreign country described in
paragraph (4) if, in the judgment of the Sec-
retary of Defense (after consultation with
the Secretary of State), the acquisition of
that property might substantially improve
the capability of that country to intercept
communications involving United States
Government diplomatic, military, or intelli-
gence matters.
"(2) After the date of enactment of this
subsection, real property in the United
States may not be acquired (by sale, lease, or
other means) by or on behalf of the foreign
mission of a foreign country described in
paragraph (4) if, in the judgment of the Di-