THE PROBLEM OF DISCLOSURE
[…] This flexibility, coupled with ERDA's strict compliance with the declassifica- tion provisions of the Act, has contributed greatly to its 53 success as a security program. Next to Restricted Data, cryptographic information has probably been the category of classified information most successfully protected by statute. It is protected under the Espionage Statutes, which are codified in Sections 792- 799 of Title 18 of the United States Code. Section 798 deals with cryptographic information. It criminalizes the publica- tion or transmission to an unauthorized person of classified information "(1) concerning the nature, preparation, or use of any code, cipher, or cryptographic system of the United States or any foreign government; or ...(4) obtained by the processes of communications intelligence from the communica- tions of any foreign government, knowing the same to have been obtained by such processes..." It goes on to define "communications intelligence" as "all procedures and methods used in the interception of communications and the obtaining of information from such communications by other than the intended recipients."