PURPOSE OF THE BILL
[…] headquarters agreement-adopted by joint resolution of the Senate
and the House or Representatives in 1947.
Neither of these agreements, as submitted to the, Congress, con-
tained explicit provisions permitting the United States to restrict
the activities of the U.N. organization or the national missions to
the United Nations based on national security grounds. But Con-
gress, in approving the agreements, adopted legally binding reser-
vations to both the general convention and the headquarters agree-
ment p=7810 ng U.S. rights to protect its security. Section 6 of
Public -357 which adopted the headquarters agreement,
states:
Nothing in this agreement shall be construed as *in any
way diminishing, abridging, or weakening the right. of the
United States to safeguard its own security.
The U.S. Government has specifically maintained, both in princi-.
ple and through its actions, that section 6 permits the U.S. Govern-
ment to control the entry of foreign nationals into the United
States in. connection with the United Nations, including not only