Document Type:
[…] Such penalties
6 shall not exceed those specified in the fourth section of the
7 Act referred to in subsection (a) of this section (49 U.S.C.
8 318c).
9 "(c) Agency personnel designated by the Director under
10 subsection (a) of this section shall be clearly identifiable as
11 United States Government security personnel while engaged
12 in the performance of the functions to which subsection (a) of
13 this section refers.".
14 TITLE V-ENH.12NCED
FEDERAL BUREAU OF
15
INVESTIGATION
COUNTERINTELLIGENCE
16
CAPABILITIES
17
ACCESS TO FINANCIAL RECORDS OF AGENTS OF FOREIGN
18
POWERS
19
SEC. 501. Section 1114(a) of the Right to Financial Pri-
20
21
23
24
25
vacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3414(a)) is amended by adding
at the end thereof. the following new paragraph:
"(5)(A) Financial institutions, and officers, employees,
and agents thereof, shall comply with a request for a custom-
er's or entity's financial records made pursuant to this sub-
section by the Federal Bureau of Investigation when the Di-
Declassified and Approved For Release 2011/12/01: CIA-RDP89B00297R000300700008-9
Declassified and Approved For Release 2011/12/01: CIA-RDP89B00297R000300700008-9
16
1 rector of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (or the Direc-
2 tor's.designee) certifies in writing to the financial institution
3 that such records are sought for foreign counterintelligence
4 purposes and that there are specific and articulable facts
5 giving reason to believe that the customer or entity whose
6 records are sought is or may be a foreign power or an agent
7 of a foreign power as defined in section 101 of the Foreign