REDUCTION IN FORCE IN THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE
[…] (7) If the above steps do not accommodate all affected executives, the agency
may then institute a formal RIF, which shall be carried out in accordance
with OPM regulations.
Approved For Release 2001/08/09 : CIA-RDP89-01114R000300080038-5
Approved For Release 2001/08/09 : CIA-RDP89-0114R000300080038-5
Attachment 1(4)
A. Among the characteristics of the SES that need to be taken into account in
establishing RIF procedures are the following:
(1) In general, the CSRA emphasizes performance as a basis for all types of
personnel decisions. Specifically, the Act states (5 U.S.C. 3131) that
the SES shall be administered so as to "ensure that compensation,
retention, and tenure are contingent on executive success which is
measured on the basis of individual and organizational performance."
The Act clearly indicates that the performance appraisal system in
SES applies not only to career, but also to noncareer and limited
appointees. It logically follows that performance should be an important
consideration in deciding who will be released from the SAES in a,RIF.