CIVIL SERVICE PENSION REFORM ACT OF 1985 HEARING BEFORE THE COMMITTEE ON GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS UNITED STATES SENATE
[…] The real hazards to aviation are weather, landings, takeoffs, and low altitude flying. This is the area of General Avia- tion operations. From all this, we can only conclude that air traffic control spe- cialists [station] experience physical and mental strain and hard- ship in the workplace and that the work is unusually taxing and extremely stressful, perhaps more than any other part of the air traffic control system. It is for these reasons that the Secretary of Transportation in im- plementation of 5 U.S.C. 5542, included air traffic control special- ists [station] within the provisions of that law, which states: "The duties of which are critical to the immediate daily operation of the air traffic control system, directly affect aviation safety, and in- volve physical or mental strain or hardship; * * ` Not only has the Secretary of Transportation determined that air traffic control specialists [station] are covered by 5 U.S.C. 5542, but also, the Secretary has reaffirmed this determination every pay period since the enactment of the law.