Document Type:
[…] From this, one might observe that the FAA is concentrating the preponderance of its personnel and material resources in the safest and least accident-prone sector of the Air Traffic Control System (e.g., scheduled carriers). From all this, we can only conclude that Air Traffic Control Specialists (Station) experience physical and mental strain and hardship in the workplace and that the work is unusually taxing and extremely stressful, perhaps more than any part of the Air Traffic Control System. It is for these reasons that the Secretary of Transporta- tion, in implementation of 5 USC 5542, included Air Traffic Control Specialists (Station) within the provisions of that law. The pertinent provisions are quoted below: "(3) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection for an employee of the Department of Transportation who occupies a nonmanagerial position in GS-14 or under and, as determined by the Secretary of Transportation, (A) the duties of which are critical to the immediate daily operation of the air traffic control system, directly affect aviation safety, and involve physical or mental strain or hardship; (B) in which overtime work is therefore unusually taxing; and Approved For Release 2010/04/22 :CIA-RDP89-000668000100060005-3 Approved For Release 2010/04/22 :CIA-RDP89-000668000100060005-3 (C) in which operating requirements cannot be met without substantial overtime work; the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to one and one-half times the hourly rate of basic pay of the employee, and all that amount is premium pay." Air Traffic Control Specialists (Station) are employees of the Department of Transportation. They do occupy nonmanagerial positions in GS-14 or under. Their duties are critical to the operation of the Air Traffic Control System and directly affect aviation safety.